2010 WWE PPV Results and Recaps

Triple H and Sheamus battle it out at WrestleMania XXVI
George Napolitano/Getty Images

Pay-per-view events are a big part of professional wrestling, especially for the WWE, the company that hosts most of the sport's major shows. Below is a list of 2010 PPV events.

Royal Rumble 2010 - Philips Arena; Atlanta, 1/31/10

  • ECW Championship: Champion Christian beat Ezekiel Jackson
  • U.S. Championship: Champion The Miz beat MVP
  • WWE Championship: Champion Sheamus beat Randy Orton by DQ
  • Women's Championship: Mickie James beat Michelle McCool to win the title
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Champion The Undertaker beat Rey Mysterio
  • Edge won the Royal Rumble by last eliminating John Cena

Elimination Chamber 2010 - Scottrade Center; St. Louis, 2/21/10

  • Elimination Chamber Match for the WWE Championship: John Cena beat Champion Sheamus, Triple H, Kofi Kingston, Ted DiBiase, and Randy Orton to win the title
  • WWE Championship: Batista beat John Cena to win the title
  • Intercontinental Championship: Champion Drew McIntyre beat Kane
  • Michelle McCool and Layla El beat Gail Kim & Maryse
  • U.S. Championship: Champion The Miz beat MVP
  • Elimination Chamber for the World Heavyweight Championship: Chris Jericho beat Champion The Undertaker, CM Punk, R-Truth, John Morrison, & Rey Mysterio to win the title

WrestleMania XXVI - University of Phoenix Stadium; Glendale, Arizona 3/28/10

  • Unified Tag Team Championship: Champions Big Show and The Miz beat John Morrison and R-Truth
  • Randy Orton beat Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiase
  • Money in the Bank Ladder Match: Jack Swagger beat Christian, Kane, Shelton Benjamin, Dolph Ziggler, Matt Hardy, Evan Bourne, Drew McIntyre, & Kofi Kingston
  • Triple H beat Sheamus
  • Rey Mysterio beat CM Punk
  • No Holds Barred: Bret Hart beat Vince McMahon
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Chris Jericho beat Edge
  • Vickie Guerrero, Michelle McCool, Layla, Maryse, and Alicia Fox beat Mickie James, Beth Phoenix, Kelly Kelly, Eve, & Gail Kim
  • WWE Championship: John Cena won the title from Batista
  • No Count-Out or DQ: The Undertaker beat Shawn Michaels and as a result, Shawn Michaels was forced to retire

Extreme Rules 2010 - 1st Mariner Arena; Baltimore, 4/25/10

  • Gauntlet Match: Show-Miz beat John Morrison & R-Truth by DQ; Show-Miz beat MVP & Mark Henry; The Hart Dynasty beat Show-Miz
  • CM Punk's Hair on the Line: CM Punk beat Rey Mysterio
  • Strap Match: JTG beat Shad Gaspard
  • Extreme Rules Match for the World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Jack Swagger beat Randy Orton
  • Street Fight: Sheamus beat Triple H
  • Extreme Makeover Match for the Women's Championship: Beth Phoenix beat Michelle McCool to win the title
  • Steel Cage Match: Edge beat Chris Jericho
  • Last Man Standing Match for the WWE Championship: Champion John Cena beat Batista

Over the Limit 2010 - Joe Louis Arena; Detroit, 5/23/10

  • Intercontinental Championship: Kofi Kingston beat Drew McIntyre to win the title
  • R-Truth beat Ted DiBiase
  • Hair vs. SES Pledge: Rey Mysterio beat CM Punk and as a result, CM Punk was shaved bald
  • Unified Tag Team Championship: Champions The Hart Dynasty beat Chris Jericho & The Miz
  • Randy Orton and Edge fought to s Double Count Out
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Big Show beat Champion Jack Swagger by DQ
  • Divas Championship: Champion Eve beat Maryse
  • I Quit Match for the WWE Championship: Champion John Cena beat Batista

Fatal 4 Way - Nassau Coliseum; Long Island, 6/20/10

  • Intercontinental Championship: Champion Kofi Kingston beat Drew McIntyre
  • Fatal Four Way for the Divas Championship: Alicia Fox beat Champion Eve, Maryse, and Gail Kim to win the title
  • Evan Bourne beat Chris Jericho
  • Fatal Four Way for the World Heavyweight Championship: Rey Mysterio beat Champion Jack Swagger, Big Show and CM Punk to win the title
  • U.S. Championship: Champion The Miz beat R-Truth
  • The Hart Dynasty (DH Smith, Tyson Kidd, & Natalya) beat Jimmy & Jay Uso and Tamina
  • Fatal Four Way for the WWE Championship: Sheamus beat Champion John Cena, Randy Orton, and Edge to win the title

Money in the Bank - Sprint Center; Kansas City, 7/18/10

  • SmackDown Money in the Bank Match: Kane beat Kofi Kingston, Dolph Ziggler, Christian, Cody Rhodes, Matt Hardy, Drew McIntyre, and The Big Show
  • Divas Championship: Champion Alicia Fox beat Eve Torres
  • Unified Tag Team Championship: Champions The Hart Dynasty beat Jimmy & Jey Uso
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Rey Mysterio beat Jack Swagger
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Kane beat Rey Mysterio to win the title
  • Women's Championship: Champion Layla beat Kelly Kelly
  • RAW Money in the Bank Match: The Miz beat Randy Orton, Edge, Chris Jericho, John Morrison, Mark Henry, Evan Bourne, and Ted DiBiase
  • Steel Cage Match for the WWE Championship: Champion Sheamus beat John Cena

SummerSlam - Staples Center; Los Angeles, 8/15/10

  • Intercontinental Championship: Champion Dolph Ziggler and Kofi Kingston fought to a no contest
  • Divas Championship: Melina won the title from Alicia Fox
  • Handicap Match: Big Show beat the Straight Edge Society (CM Punk, Luke Gallows, and Joey Mercury)
  • WWE Championship: Randy Orton beat Champion Sheamus by DQ
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Kane beat Rey Mysterio
  • Elimination Match: Team WWE (John Cena, Bret Hart, Chris Jericho, Edge, John Morrison, R-Truth, and Daniel Bryan) beat The Nexus (Wade Barrett, Darren Young, David Otunga, Heath Slater, Justin Gabriel, Michael Tarver, and Skip Sheffield)

Night of Champions - Allstate Arena; Chicago, 9/19/10

  • Intercontinental Championship: Champion Dolph Ziggler beat Kofi Kingston
  • Big Show beat CM Punk
  • U.S. Championship: Daniel Bryan beat The Miz to win the title
  • Lumberjill Unification Match: Co-Women's Champion Michelle McCool beat Divas Champion Melina to unify the two titles
  • No Holds Barred Match for the World Heavyweight Championship: Kane beat The Undertaker
  • Tag Team Turmoil Match for the WWE Tag Team Championship: Cody Rhodes & Drew McIntyre beat Champions The Hart Dynasty, Mark Henry & Evan Bourne, The Usos, and Vladimir Kozlov & Santino Marella to win the titles
  • Six Pack Elimination Match for the WWE Championship: Randy Orton beat Champion Sheamus, John Cena, Wade Barrett, Edge, and Chris Jericho to win the title

Hell in a Cell - American Airlines Center; Dallas, 10/3/10

  • Falls Count Anywhere Submission Match for the US Championship: Champion Daniel Bryan beat The Miz and John Morrison
  • Hell in a Cell Match for the WWE Championship: Champion Randy Orton beat Sheamus
  • Edge beat Jack Swagger
  • Wade Barrett beat John Cena. As a result, John Cena will be forced to join the Nexus.
  • Unified Divas Championship: Natalya beat co-champion Michelle McCool by DQ
  • Hell in a Cell Match for the World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Kane beat The Undertaker

Bragging Rights - Target Center; Minneapolis, 10/24/10

  • Non-title: US Champion Daniel Bryan beat Intercontinental Champion Dolph Ziggler
  • WWE Tag Team Championship: John Cena and David Otunga won the titles from Cody Rhodes and Drew McIntyre
  • Ted DiBiase beat Goldust
  • Divas Championship: Co-champion Layla beat Natalya
  • Buried Alive Match for the World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Kane beat the Undertaker
  • Elimination Match: Team SmackDown (Big Show, Edge, Rey Mysterio, Alberto Del Rio, Jack Swagger, Kofi Kingston & Tyler Reks) beat Team RAW (The Miz, CM Punk, John Morrison, Sheamus, Santino Marella, R-Truth, & Ezekiel Jackson)
  • WWE Championship: Wade Barrett beat Champion Randy Orton by DQ

Survivor Series - American Airlines Arena; Miami, 11/21/10

  • U.S. Championship: Champion Daniel Bryan beat Ted DiBiase
  • John Morrison beat Sheamus
  • Intercontinental Championship: Champion Dolph Ziggler beat Kaval
  • Traditional Survivor Series Elimination Match: Team Mysterio (Rey Mysterio, Big Show, MVP, Kofi Kingston, & Chris Masters) beat Team Del Rio (Alberto Del Rio, Jack Swagger, Cody Rhodes, Drew McIntyre, & Tyler Reks)
  • 2-on-1 Handicap Match for the Divas Championship: Natalya beat Co-Champions Michelle McCool & Layla to win the title
  • World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Kane and Edge fought to a draw
  • Unified Tag Team Championship: Justin Gabriel & Heath Slater beat Vladimir Kozlov & Santino Marella
  • WWE Championship: Champion Randy Orton beat Wade Barrett. As a result, special guest referee John Cena has been fired from World Wrestling Entertainment

TLC: Tables, Ladders, & Chairs - Toyota Center; Houston, 12/19/10

  • Ladder Match for the Intercontinental Championship: Champion Dolph Ziggler beat Kofi Kingston and Jack Swagger
  • Tables Match: Natalya and Beth Phoenix beat Michelle McCool and Layla
  • WWE Tag Team Championship: Champions Santino Marella & Vladimir Kozlov beat Heath Slater & Justin Gabriel via DQ
  • #1 Contender's Ladder Match: John Morrison beat Sheamus
  • Tables Match for the WWE Championship: Champion The Miz beat Randy Orton
  • TLC Match for the World Heavyweight Championship: Edge beat Champion Kane, Rey Mysterio, and Alberto Del Rio to win the title
  • Chairs Match: John Cena beat Wade Barrett

Genesis - Universal Studios; Orlando, Florida, 1/17/10

  • X Division Championship: Champion Amazing Red beat Brian Kendrick
  • Sean Morley beat Daniels
  • Best-of-3-Falls for the Knockouts Championship: Tara won the title from ODB in 2 falls
  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Matt Morgan & Hernandez won the titles from The British Invasion
  • Desmond Wolfe beat D'Angelo Dinero
  • Beer Money beat Kevin Nash & Sean Waltman
  • Mr. Anderson beat Abyss
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion AJ Styles beat Kurt Angle

Against All Odds - Universal Studios; Orlando, 2/14/10

  • 8 Card Stud Tournament Quarterfinal Match 1: D'Angelo Dinero beat Desmond Wolfe
  • Quarterfinal Match 2: Matt Morgan beat Hernandez
  • Quarterfinal Match 3: Mr. Anderson beat Kurt Angle
  • Quarterfinal Match 4 - No DQ: Abyss beat Mick Foley
  • The Nasty Boys beat Team 3D
  • Semifinal Match 1: D'Angelo Dinero beat Matt Morgan
  • Semifinal Match 2: Mr. Anderson beat Abyss
  • TNA Championship Match with Eric Bischoff as Referee: Champion AJ Styles beat Samoa Joe
  • 8 Card Stud Tournament Final: D'Angelo Dinero beat Mr. Anderson

Destination X - Universal Studios; Orlando, 3/28/10

  • Ladder Match: Kazarian beat Daniels, Brian Kendrick, and Amazing Red
  • Knockouts Championship: Champion Tara beat Daffney
  • TNA Global Championship: Champion Rob Terry beat Magnus
  • Ultimate X: The Motor City Machine Guns beat Generation Me
  • Scott Hall & Sean Waltman beat Kevin Nash & Eric Young
  • X Division Championship: Champion Doug Williams beat Shannon Moore
  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions Matt Morgan & Hernandez beat Beer Money
  • Kurt Angle beat Mr. Anderson
  • TNA World Championship: Champion AJ Styles and Abyss fought to a no contest

Lockdown - Family Arena; St. Louis, 4/18/10

  • All matches for this event took place inside of a steel cage
  • Rob Van Dam beat James Storm to give the odd-man advantage to Team Hogan later tonight
  • Escape Match: Homicide beat Brian Kendrick, Chris Sabin, & Alex Shelley
  • Kevin Nash beat Eric Young
  • All Title on the Line: TNA Knockouts Tag Team Champions The Beautiful People beat TNA Knockouts Champion Angelina Love and Tara, as a result Madison Rayne won the Knockouts Championship
  • X Division Championship: Kazarian beat Shannon Moore and Homicide to win the vacant title
  • St. Louis Street Fight: Team 3D beat Scott Hall and Kevin Nash
  • Kurt Angle beat Mr. Anderson
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion AJ Styles beat D'Angelo Dinero
  • Lethal Lockdown: Team Hogan (Abyss, Rob Van Dam, Jeff Jarrett, & Jeff Hardy) beat Team Flair (Sting, Desmond Wolfe, Robert Roode, and James Storm)

Sacrifice - Universal Studios; Orlando, 5/16/10

  • #1 Contender's Match: The Motor City Machine Guns beat Team 3D and Beer Money
  • Global Championship: Champion Rob Terry beat Orlando Jordan
  • X Division Championship: Douglas Williams won the title from Kazarian
  • Title vs. Career: Knockouts Champion Madison Rayne beat Tara and forced her to retire
  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions Scott Hall and Kevin Nash beat Ink Inc.
  • Chelsea vs. Ring: Abyss beat Desmond Wolfe
  • Jeff Hardy beat Mr. Anderson
  • Sting beat Jeff Jarrett
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Rob Van Dam beat AJ Styles

Slammiversary VIII - Universal Studios; Orlando, 6/13/10

  • Kurt Angle beat Kazarian
  • X Division Championship: Champion Douglas Williams beat Brian Kendrick
  • Knockouts Championship vs. Career: Champion Madison Rayne beat Roxxi
  • Jesse Neal beat Brother Ray
  • Matt Morgan beat Hernandez by DQ
  • Monsters Ball Match: Abyss beat Desmond Wolfe
  • Jay Lethal beat AJ Styles
  • Jeff Hardy and Mr. Anderson beat Beer Money
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Rob Van Dam beat Sting

Victory Road - Universal Studios; Orlando, 7/11/10

  • Ultimate X/Submission Match for the X Division Championship: Champion Douglas Williams beat Brian Kendrick
  • Brother Ray beat Brother Devon and Jesse Neal
  • Knockouts Championship vs. Career: Angelina Love beat Madison Rayne via DQ to win the title
  • AJ Styles and Kazarian beat Samoa Joe and Rob Terry
  • Steel Cage Match: Hernandez beat Matt Morgan
  • Jay Lethal beat Ric Flair
  • Tournament Final for the vacant TNA Tag Team Championship: The Motor City Machine Guns beat Beer Money
  • Kurt Angle beat D'Angelo Dinero
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Rob Van Dam beat Abyss, Mr. Anderson, and Jeff Hardy

Hardcore Justice - Universal Studios; Orlando, 8/8/10

  • The FBI beat Simon Diamond, Johnny Swinger, & Kid Kash
  • Too Cold Scorpio beat CW Anderson
  • Stevie Richards beat P.J. Polanco [Justin Credible]
  • Rhino beat Brother Runt [Spike Dudley] and Al Snow
  • South Philly Street Fight: Team 3D [Dudley Boys] beat Axl Rotten & Kahoneys [Balls Mahoney]
  • Raven beat Tommy Dreamer in a match where Mick Foley was the special guest referee
  • Non-title match: TNA World Champion Rob Van Dam beat Sabu

No Surrender - Universal Studios; Orlando, 9/5/10

  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions The Motor City Machine Guns beat Generation Me
  • X Division Championship: Champion Douglas Williams beat Sabu
  • Velvet Sky beat Madison Rayne
  • Falls Count Anywhere: Abyss beat Rhino
  • Jeff Jarrett & Samoa Joe beat Sting & Kevin Nash
  • I Quit Match: AJ Styles beat Tommy Dreamer
  • TNA World Championship Tournament Semifinal Match 1: Kurt Angle and Jeff Hardy fought to time limit draw
  • TNA World Championship Tournament Semifinal Match 2: Mr. Anderson beat D'Angelo Dinero

Bound for Glory - The Ocean Center; Daytona Beach, 10/10/10

  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions The Motor City Machine Guns beat Generation Me
  • TNA Knockouts Championship with Mickie James as Special Referee: Tara beat Champion Angelina Love, Velvet Sky, & Madison Rayne to win the title
  • Ink Inc. beat Eric Young and Orlando Jordan
  • X Division Championship: Champion Jay Lethal beat Douglas Williams
  • Monster's Ball: Rob Van Dam beat Abyss
  • 3-on-2 Handicap Match: Sting, Kevin Nash, & D'Angelo Dinero beat Samoa Joe & Jeff Jarrett
  • Lethal Lockdown: EV2.0 (Tommy Dreamer, Stevie Richards, Raven, Rhino, & Sabu beat Fortune (AJ Styles, Matt Morgan, Kazarian, Robert Roode, & James Storm)
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Jeff Hardy beat Kurt Angle and Mr. Anderson to win the vacant title

Turning Point - Universal Studios; Orlando, 11/7/10

  • X Division Championship: Robbie E beat Jay Lethal to win the title
  • Tara and Mickie James fought to a no contest
  • TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions The Motor City Machine Guns beat Team 3D
  • Rob Van Dam beat Tommy Dreamer
  • Fortune (AJ Styles, Kazarian, Douglas Williams, James Storm, & Robert Roode) beat EV2 (Stevie Richards, Rhino, Sabu, Raven, & Brian Kendrick) and as a result, Sabu was fired
  • Lumberjack Match: Abyss beat D'Angelo Dinero
  • Jeff Jarrett beat Samoa Joe
  • TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Champion Jeff Hardy beat Matt Morgan

Final Resolution - Universal Studios; Orlando, 12/5/10

  • #1 Contender's Match: Beer Money beat Ink Inc.
  • Falls Count Anywhere: Tara beat Mickie James
  • X Division Championship Match w/Cookie in a Shark Cage: Champion Robbie E beat Jay Lethal by DQ
  • First Blood Match: Rob Van Dam beat Rhino
  • TNA Television Championship: Douglas Williams beat AJ Styles to win the title
  • Full Metal Mayhem for the TNA Tag Team Championship: Champions The Motor City Machine Guns beat Generation Me
  • Casket Match: Abyss beat D'Angelo Dinero
  • Submission Match: Jeff Jarrett beat Samoa Joe
  • No Disqualification Match for TNA World Heavyweight Championship: Jeff Hardy beat Matt Morgan in a match where Mr. Anderson served as the special guest referee.