Fast Facts About Abraham Lincoln

Sixteenth President of the United States

Lincoln Memorial
Abraham Lincoln was the 16th president of the United States. Thinkstock Images/Stockbyte/Getty Images

Abraham Lincoln is considered by many to be America's greatest president. Sadly, his vision of how to reunite the North and South after the Civil War was not given a chance to come to fruition. This page provides a list of fast facts for Abraham Lincoln.

Birth

February 12, 1809

Death

April 15, 1865

Term of Office

March 4, 1861-March 3, 1865

Number of Terms Elected

2 Terms; Was assassinated soon after being elected to his second term.

First Lady

Mary Todd Lincoln

Nickname

Honest Abe

Abraham Lincoln Quote

"Whenever I hear anyone arguing for slavery, I feel a strong impulse to see it tried on him personally."

Major Events While in Office

States Entering Union While in Office

  • West Virginia (1863)
  • Nevada (1864)

Related Abraham Lincoln Resources

These additional resources on Abraham Lincoln can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

  • Abraham Lincoln Biography: Take an in-depth look at the sixteenth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, events of his administration, and his assassination.
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debates: Abraham Lincoln was a virtual unknown in the Republican Party in 1858 when he participated in a series of seven debates against Senator Stephen Douglas. Because of these debates, Lincoln quickly became a rising star in the party and would garner the Republican nomination for president two years later.
  • Abraham Lincoln Assassination Conspiracies: Abraham Lincoln's assassination is rife with mystery. Was his death masterminded by Booth alone, by Jefferson Davis, by Secretary of War Stanton or even by the Roman Catholic Church? Find out more about the conspiracies in this article.
  • Overview of the Civil War: The American Civil War was a time of strife and uncertainty. Abraham Lincoln led the United States as brother fought brother. Learn more about the Civil War through this overview.
Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Kelly, Martin. "Fast Facts About Abraham Lincoln." ThoughtCo, Apr. 2, 2018, thoughtco.com/abraham-lincoln-fast-facts-104271. Kelly, Martin. (2018, April 2). Fast Facts About Abraham Lincoln. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/abraham-lincoln-fast-facts-104271 Kelly, Martin. "Fast Facts About Abraham Lincoln." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/abraham-lincoln-fast-facts-104271 (accessed May 25, 2018).