ACT Score Comparison for Admission to Arkansas Colleges

A Side-by-Side Comparison of ACT Admissions Data for 21 Arkansas Colleges

Ouachita Baptist University Tiger
Ouachita Baptist University Tiger. Brandonrush / Wikimedia Commons

Whether you had straight "A"s or a bunch of "C"s in high school, Arkansas has some excellent college options. The schools in the table below range from those that accept nearly all applicants to a few that are quite selective. The table can help you see how you measure up to other students in Arkansas. If your scores fall within or above the ranges below, you're right on track for admission to these great schools.

Arkansas Colleges ACT Scores (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)
 CompositeEnglishMath
25%75%25%75%25%75%
Arkansas Baptist CollegeOpen Admissions
Arkansas State University212620262127
Arkansas Tech------
Central Baptist College192517251824
Ecclesia College6912131014
Harding University222822302027
Henderson State University192518251824
Hendrix College263227342531
John Brown University232923312227
Lyon College222721272226
Ouachita Baptist University212821301926
Philander Smith CollegeOpen Admissions
Southern Arkansas University182417251724
University of Arkansas232922272330
University of Arkansas at Little Rock192519261824
University of Arkansas at MonticelloOpen Admissions
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff162115211620
University of Arkansas at Fort Smith------
University of Central Arkansas202720271926
University of the Ozarks192418241724
Williams Baptist College182317241723
View the SAT version of this table
Will You Get In? Calculate your chances with this free tool from Cappex

The side-by-side comparison shows ACT scores for the middle 50% of matriculated students. If your scores are a little below the bottom number, Keep in mind that 25% of enrolled students have scores below those listed.

Also remember that ACT scores are just one part of the application. The admissions officers at some of Arkansas's more selective colleges will want to see a strong academic record, a winning essay, meaningful extracurricular activities and good letters of recommendation.

Factors such as legacy status and demonstrated interest can also make a difference. Therefore, some students with high scores (but an otherwise weak application) may not get in, while some students with lower scores (but a much stronger application) may be accepted.

Note that the ACT is far more popular in Arkansas than the SAT.

You can also check out these other ACT links:

ACT Comparison Charts: the Ivy League | top universities | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | More ACT charts

Most data from the National Center for Educational Statistics

ACT Tables for Other States: AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | DC | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY

Arkansas ACT table last updated May 2015.