ACT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

Georgia Tech Football Stadium
Georgia Tech Football Stadium. brian.chu / Flickr

If you're wondering if you have the ACT scores you'll need to get into one of the Atlantic Coast Conference universities, here's a side-by-side comparison of scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these universities.

Realize, of course, that ACT scores are just one part of the application. The ACC admissions officers will also be looking for a strong high school record, a well-crafted essay and meaningful extracurricular activities.

You can also check out these other ACT links (or SAT links):

ACT Comparison Charts: the Ivy League | top universities | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | more ACT charts

data from National Center for Educational Statistics

Atlantic Coast Conference ACT Score Comparison (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)

 ACT Scores
 CompositeEnglishMath
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Boston College333531352833
Clemson263126332530
Duke313432353035
Florida State252924302428
Georgia Tech303431353035
Louisville222922312128
Miami283228342631
North Carolina283328342732
North Carolina State263125322631
Syracuse University252924312429
University of Notre Dame3235----
University of Pittsburgh273226332631
University of Virginia293329352935
Virginia Tech------
Wake ForestTest-Optional Admissions
View the SAT version of this table