ACT Scores for Admission to the Big East Conference

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

Iowa State University
Iowa State University. SD Dirk / Flickr

If you're wondering if you have the ACT scores you'll need to get into one of the Big East Conference universities, here's a side-by-side comparison of scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these universities.

Realize, of course, that ACT scores are just one part of the application. Many of the admissions officers for the Big East will also be looking for a strong high school record, a well-crafted essay and meaningful extracurricular activities.

You can also check out these other ACT links (or SAT links):

ACT Comparison Charts: Ivy League | top universities (non-Ivy) | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | more ACT charts

data from National Center for Educational Statistics

Big East Conference ACT Score Comparison (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)

 

 ACT Scores
 CompositeEnglishMath
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Butler University253024312428
Creighton University243024312429
DePaul------
Georgetown303431352834
Marquette242924302428
Providence232823292328
St. John's2228----
Seton Hall232722272227
Villanova303230342732
Xavier University232823282227
View the SAT version of this table
Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to the Big East Conference." ThoughtCo, Dec. 9, 2017, thoughtco.com/act-scores-big-east-conference-admission-788790. Grove, Allen. (2017, December 9). ACT Scores for Admission to the Big East Conference. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-big-east-conference-admission-788790 Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to the Big East Conference." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-big-east-conference-admission-788790 (accessed December 16, 2017).