ACT Scores for Admission to South Carolina Colleges

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

King Street, Charleston, South Carolina
Charleston, South Carolina. Glenn Ross Images / Getty Images

South Carolina has many excellent options for higher education. Admissions criteria vary widely. The table below shows a side-by-side comparison of ACT scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students and select South Carolina colleges and universities. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission.

ACT Scores for South Carolina Colleges (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)
 CompositeEnglishMath
25%75%25%75%25%75%
Anderson University212620271925
Charleston Southern University202419251824
The Citadel202519241926
Claflin University182014191719
Clemson University263126332530
Coastal Carolina University202519241824
College of Charleston222722282026
Columbia International University202620271826
Converse College202619271824
Erskine College202618251824
Francis Marion University172216221621
Furman University------
North Greenville University202921292029
Presbyterian College2128----
South Carolina State1417----
USC Aiken182417241723
USC Beaufort182416221622
USC Columbia253023302328
USC Upstate182316221722
Winthrop University2025----
Wofford College242923302327
View the SAT version of this table

Keep in mind that 25% of enrolled students have scores below those listed. Also, remember that ACT scores are just one part of the application. The admissions officers in South Carolina, especially at the top South Carolina colleges will also want to see a strong academic record, a winning essay, meaningful extracurricular activities and good letters of recommendation.

Data from the National Center for Educational Statistics.

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to South Carolina Colleges." ThoughtCo, Nov. 29, 2017, thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-admission-to-south-carolina-colleges-788738. Grove, Allen. (2017, November 29). ACT Scores for Admission to South Carolina Colleges. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-admission-to-south-carolina-colleges-788738 Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to South Carolina Colleges." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-admission-to-south-carolina-colleges-788738 (accessed February 21, 2018).