ACT Scores for Admission to Selective Oregon Colleges

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

Western Oregon University Library
Western Oregon University Library. densetsunopanda / Flickr

Learn ACT score information for a range of selective Oregon colleges or universities. The side-by-side comparison chart below shows ACT scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission. Keep in mind that 25% of enrolled students have scores below those listed.

Oregon Colleges ACT Scores (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)
 CompositeEnglishMath
25%75%25%75%25%75%
Concordia University192419241825
Corban University212720281825
Eastern Oregon University182315231723
George Fox University212720262027
Lewis & Clark College------
Linfield College202619261926
Oregon Tech192618251926
Oregon State212821272128
Pacific University2126----
Portland State University192518251825
Reed College293330352632
Southern Oregon University192619261825
University of Oregon222721282127
University of Portland23292428--
Warner Pacific College------
Western Oregon University172215221723
Willamette University253024322429
View the SAT version of this table

Remember that ACT scores are just one part of the application. The admissions officers in Oregon, especially at the top Oregon colleges will also want to see a strong academic record, a winning essay, meaningful extracurricular activities and good letters of recommendation.

ACT Comparison Tables: the Ivy League | top universities | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | More ACT charts

ACT Tables for Other States: AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | DC | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY

Data from the National Center for Educational Statistics

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to Selective Oregon Colleges." ThoughtCo, Feb. 5, 2017, thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-selective-oregon-colleges-788826. Grove, Allen. (2017, February 5). ACT Scores for Admission to Selective Oregon Colleges. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-selective-oregon-colleges-788826 Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to Selective Oregon Colleges." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-selective-oregon-colleges-788826 (accessed November 18, 2017).