ACT Scores for Admission to Top Minnesota Colleges

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data for 13 Top Schools

College of Saint Benedict
College of Saint Benedict. Bobak / Wikimedia Commons

Learn if your ACT scores are what you need to get into one of the top Minnesota colleges or universities. The side-by-side comparison table below shows scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these top Minnesota colleges.

Top Minnesota Colleges ACT Scores (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)
 CompositeEnglishMath
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Bethel University222721282127
Carleton College3033----
College of Saint Benedict222721282127
College of St. Scholastica202619262027
Concordia College at Moorhead------
Gustavus Adolphus College------
Hamline University212820282027
Macalester College293229342732
Saint John's University232821282328
St. Olaf College263126312633
University of Minnesota Twin Cities263125322531
University of Minnesota Morris222821282227
University of St. Thomas242923292428
View the SAT version of this table
Will You Get In? Calculate your chances with this free tool from Cappex

Note that 25% of applicants had scores below the range shown below. Also, remember that ACT scores are just one part of the application. The admissions officers in Minnesota will also want to see a strong academic record, a winning essay, meaningful extracurricular activities and good letters of recommendation.

More ACT Comparison Tables: the Ivy League | top universities | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | More ACT charts

ACT Tables for Other States: AL | AK | AZ | AR | CA | CO | CT | DE | DC | FL | GA | HI | ID | IL | IN | IA | KS | KY | LA | ME | MD | MA | MI | MN | MS | MO | MT | NE | NV | NH | NJ | NM | NY | NC | ND | OH | OK | OR | PA | RI | SC | SD | TN | TX | UT | VT | VA | WA | WV | WI | WY

Data from the National Center for Educational Statistics

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to Top Minnesota Colleges." ThoughtCo, Aug. 11, 2016, thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-top-minnesota-colleges-788821. Grove, Allen. (2016, August 11). ACT Scores for Admission to Top Minnesota Colleges. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-top-minnesota-colleges-788821 Grove, Allen. "ACT Scores for Admission to Top Minnesota Colleges." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/act-scores-for-top-minnesota-colleges-788821 (accessed September 24, 2017).