ACT Scores for Admission to the Mid-American Conference

An ACT Score Comparison for Admission to the 12 Mid-American Conference Schools

Western Michigan University Library
Western Michigan University Library. Michigan Municipal League / Flickr

If you're wondering if you have the ACT scores you'll need to get into one of the Mid-American Conference universities, here's a side-by-side comparison of scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these universities.

Realize, of course, that ACT scores are just one part of the application. Many of the admissions officers for the Mid-American Conference universities will also be looking for a strong high school record, a well-crafted essay and meaningful extracurricular activities.

You can also check out these other ACT links (or SAT links):

ACT Comparison Charts: Ivy League | top universities (non-Ivy) | top liberal arts colleges | more top liberal arts | top public universities | top public liberal arts colleges | University of California campuses | Cal State campuses | SUNY campuses | more ACT charts

data from National Center for Educational Statistics

Mid-American Conference ACT Score Comparison (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)

 ACT Scores
 CompositeEnglishMath
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Akron192618251826
Ball State202419241824
Bowling Green192418241824
Buffalo2429----
Central Michigan202520251825
Eastern Michigan192519251724
Kent State2125192568
Miami OH263126322530
Northern Illinois192519251725
Ohio University212620262026
Toledo202618251826
Western Michigan192517251825
View the SAT version of this table