Daniel Cosgrove Profile

A complete biography of the actor who plays Daniel on 'Days'

Daniel Cosgrove
Daniel Cosgrove. Courtesy: NBC/Chris Haston

Just the Facts:
 

Birth Name:
Daniel Thomas Cosgrove
Date of Birth:
December 16, 1970
Birth Place:
New Haven, Connecticut
Astrological Sign:
Sagittarius

Portrays:
Aiden Jennings (2014 to present)

Acting Roles:

Dan, Billions (2016)
Jeremy, Person of Interest (2013)
Chad, Unforgettable (2012)
Herb,Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life (2011)
Scott, All My Children (1996-1998, 2010-2011)
Chris, As the World Turns (2010)
Larry, Steamboat (2010)
Bryan, The Good Wife (2010)
Billy/Harlan, Guiding Light (2002-2009)
David, Mattie Fresno and the Holoflux Universe (2007)
Freddie, Dirty Sexy Money (2007)
Jon, Injustice (2006)
Richard, Van Wilder (2002)
Brad, All Souls (2001)
Jason, The Way She Moves (2001)
Ted, They Crawl (2001)
Campbell, Valentine (2001)
Frank, Big Wind on Campus (2000)
Matt, Beverly Hills, 90210 (1998-2000)
Mark, Satan's School for Girls (2000)
Dean, Lucid Days in Hell (1999)
Trotter, The Object of My Affection (1988)

Personal:

Married wife Marie on October 18, 1997. They have four children: Lily (born 2000), Esme Rose (born 2003), Ruby Willow (born 2005), and Finnian (born 2009).

Trivia:

  • Cosgrove once worked as a bailiff in the New Haven County Sheriff's Department.
  • He made his film acting debut in The Object of My Affection starring Jennifer Aniston and Paul Rudd.
  • He earned Daytime Emmy nominations for his work on Guiding Light in 2008 (as Outstanding Supporting Actor) and 2009 (as Outstanding Lead Actor).
  • Cosgrove was starring on three soaps, Guiding Light, As the World Turns and All My Children, when each went off the air.
  • He met his wife Marie, while he was a waiter and she was a hostess at a Manhattan restaurant.

 

Biography:

Daniel Cosgrove seemed destined for a career in anything but acting as a child. The New Haven, Connecticut native was extremely shy, growing up. However, upon attending an all-boys Catholic high school, he began pondering a future in show business.

"When I was thinking about what I was going to pursue in college, I thought wherever I went, I want to get involved in some sort of drama department," notes Cosgrove, who ended up taking an improv class at a small college. When some seniors asked him to appear in a play, Sorry, Wrong Number, Cosgrove said yes and was hooked.

"I loved it," he says.

Ultimately, Cosgrove decided to take a break from his studies. He began commuting to New York for weekly classes and tried his hand at modeling for a bit.

In 1995, he moved to New York. Within six months Cosgrove got his big break: the role of Scott Chandler on . He left the soap in 1998, moving onto primetime, when he landed the part of Matt Durning on Beverly Hills, 90210.

Cosgrove segued to movies in 2000, appearing in They Crawl and Van Wilder, and also won a job on the primetime series All Souls.

By 2002, he was back on daytime; this time portraying Bill Lewis III on . In 2010, he joined the cast as Chris Hughes, before returning to All My Children for another run. He surfaced on Days of Our Lives as protective father Aiden Jennings in 2014, but was killed off the show in 2015, when Bo found him trying to strangle Hope.

Cosgrove currently resides in Los Angeles with his wife and their four children.