Holed (What that Golf Term Means)

a golf ball that is holed
That ball is 'holed.'. Mike Clarke/E+/Getty Images

A golf ball is considered "holed" — in the cup, your work on that hole is done — when it is at rest within the cup and all of the ball is below the surface of the putting green..

That means that if a ball embeds in the side of the hole but all the ball is below the lip, the ball is considered holed. If the ball is not fully below the lip, the ball is not holed.

A ball is also considered holed in match play if your opponent concedes your putt to you, or concedes the hole to you.

Essentially, saying the ball is holed is a way of saying that you've completed play of the hole you are on.

Also Known As: "Holed out." Examples: "Is your ball holed?" "Yes, I've holed out."

Any shot — whether a putt, a chip, a pitch shot or even from longer distances, that results in the ball falling into the cup is called a "hole out."

Definition in the Rule Book

The official definition of "holed" as it appears in the Rules of Golf, written by the R&A and USGA, is this:

When a ball is at rest in the hole after a stroke and the entire ball is below the surface of the putting green.
When the Rules refer to “holing out” or “hole out,” it means when the player’s ball is holed.
For the special case of a ball resting against the flagstick in the hole, see Rule 13.2c (ball is treated as holed if any part of the ball is below the surface of the putting green).