How to Conjugate 'Dimagrire,' to Lose Weight

A woman running through the city.
Justin Case / Getty Images

In Italian, the verb dimagrire means to lose weight, thin down, or diminish. This is a regular third-conjugation Italian verb (-isc- type) and an intransitive verb (it does not take a direct object).

Indicative/Indicativo

Presente
iodimagrisco
tudimagrisci
lui, lei, Leidimagrisce
noidimagriamo
voidimagrite
loro, Lorodimagriscono

 

Imperfetto
iodimagrivo
tudimagrivi
lui, lei, Leidimagriva
noidimagrivamo
voidimagrivate
loro, Lorodimagrivano

 

Passato remoto
iodimagrii
tudimagristi
lui, lei, Leidimagrì
noidimagrimmo
voidimagriste
loro, Lorodimagrirono

 

Futuro semplice
iodimagrirò
tudimagrirai
lui, lei, Leidimagrirà
noidimagriremo
voidimagrirete
loro, Lorodimagriranno
Passato prossimo
iosono dimagrito/a
tusei dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leiè dimagrito/a
noisiamo dimagriti/e
voisiete dimagriti/e
loro, Lorosono dimagriti/e

 

Trapassato prossimo
ioero dimagrito/a
tueri dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leiera dimagrito/a
noieravamo dimagriti/e
voieravate dimagriti/e
loro, Loroerano dimagriti/e

 

Trapassato remoto
iofui dimagrito/a
tufosti dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leifu dimagrito/a
noifummo dimagriti/e
voifoste dimagriti/e
loro, Lorofurono dimagriti/e

 

Future anteriore
iosarò dimagrito/a
tusarai dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leisarà dimagrito/a
noisaremo dimagriti/e
voisarete dimagriti/e
loro, Lorosaranno dimagriti/e

Subjunctive/Congiuntivo

Presente
iodimagrisca
tudimagrisca
lui, lei, Leidimagrisca
noidimagriamo
voidimagriate
loro, Lorodimagriscano

 

Imperfetto
iodimagrissi
tudimagrissi
lui, lei, Leidimagrisse
noidimagrissimo
voidimagriste
loro, Lorodimagrissero
Passato
iosia dimagrito/a
tusia dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leisia dimagrito/a
noisiamo dimagriti/e
voisiate dimagriti/e
loro, Lorosiano dimagriti/e

 

Trapassato
iofossi dimagrito/a
tufossi dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leifosse dimagrito/a
noifossimo dimagriti/e
voifoste dimagriti/e
loro, Lorofossero dimagriti/e

Conditional/Condizionale

Presente
iodimagrirei
tudimagriresti
lui, lei, Leidimagrirebbe
noidimagriremmo
voidimagrireste
loro, Lorodimagrirebbero
Passato
iosarei dimagrito/a
tusaresti dimagrito/a
lui, lei, Leisarebbe dimagrito/a
noisaremmo dimagriti/e
voisareste dimagriti/e
loro, Lorosarebbero dimagriti/e

Imperative/Imperativo

Presente
dimagrisci
dimagrisca
dimagriamo
dimagrite
dimagriscano

Infinitive/Infinito

Presente
dimagrire
Passato
essere dimagrito

Participle/Participio

Presente
dimagrente
Passato
dimagrito

Gerund/Gerundio

Presente
dimagrendo
Passato
essendo dimagrito