Lil Wayne Biography

lil-wayne-styrofoam-cup.jpg

Born: Dwayne Michael Carter Jr.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1979

Hometown: New Orleans, LA

Nicknames:

  • Lil Weezy
  • Weezy
  • Birdman Jr.

Interesting Facts:

  • Wayne briefly enrolled in an undergraduate degree program at the University of Houston, where he majored in Psychology
  • He relocated to Houston, TX after being displaced by Hurricane Katrina
  • He was 15-years old when he had his daughter, Regginae
  • He wrote his first rhyme at the age of 8

    Lil Wayne's Early Childhood

    Lil Wayne grew up in the crime-laden New Orleans neighborhood of 17th ward. Like many who aspired to ascend from their negative environment, young Wayne found an outlet in hip-hop.

    Coming up as a Hot Boy

    Weezy's rise to prominence began with the Hot Boys, a short-lived group he formed with Juvenile, B.G., and Turk. The all-star collective went on to establish Cash Money Records as a staple in southern hip-hop. The group's 1997 debut, Get It How You Live, was met with a standing ovation. Their major label debut, Guerilla Warfare (Universal), was released a year later. It was followed up with Let Em Burn in 2002.

    His Solo Break

    Using the Hot Boys as a springboard, Lil Wayne went on to certify his status as a veritable standalone MC.

    In 1999, he debuted with Tha Block is Hot, which featured former group members (Juvenile, Turk, and B.G.) on more than half of the album's 17 songs.

    The disc was entirely produced by erstwhile Cash Money beatsmith Mannie Fresh. Despite the big name collaborations, Tha Block is Hot was a commercial flop.

    Wayne redeemed himself with Lights Out, his second go-round, in 2000. The CD was certified gold, but Wayne still had a lot to prove to his critics.

    The Evolution of Lil Wayne

    As Lil Wayne matured into his twenties, he had amassed enough knowledge from the rap game to make a big impression. Accordingly, his latter albums, 500 Degreez (2002) and The Carter II (2005), placed in the upper echelons of southern rap.

    Today, Weezy is widely hailed as one of the leading emcees around. Since releasing his best album, 2005's Tha Carter II, he has lent his weight to other artists on more than 100 collaborations.

    Tha Carter III

    The third installation of Lil Wayne's Carter series proved to be his most commercially successful album ever. Despite early leaks and mixed reception, Tha Carter III docked at the top of Billboard's 200 Albums Chart, having moved over 1 million units in its first week.

    Lil Wayne's Discography:

    • Tha Block Is Hot (1999)
    • Lights Out (2000 )
    • 500 Degreez (2002 )
    • Tha Carter (2004 )
    • Tha Carter II (2005 )
    • Like Father Like Son (with Birdman) (2006)
    • Tha Carter III (2008)
    • Rebirth (2010)
    • I Am Not a Human Being (2010)
    • Tha Carter IV (2011)
    • I Am Not a Human Being II (2013)
    • Free Weezy Album (2015)
    Format
    mla apa chicago
    Your Citation
    Adaso, Henry. "Lil Wayne Biography." ThoughtCo, Oct. 1, 2015, thoughtco.com/lil-wayne-biography-2857163. Adaso, Henry. (2015, October 1). Lil Wayne Biography. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/lil-wayne-biography-2857163 Adaso, Henry. "Lil Wayne Biography." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/lil-wayne-biography-2857163 (accessed September 19, 2017).