What Is the Difference Between Weight and Mass?

Mass vs Weight: Comparing and Understanding the Differences

The difference between mass and weight is that weight reflects how gravity pulls on an object.
The difference between mass and weight is that weight reflects how gravity pulls on an object. On Earth, the values for mass and weight are the same. artpartner-images, Getty Images

The terms "mass" and "weight" are used interchangeably in ordinary conversation, but the two words don't mean the same thing. The difference between mass and weight is that mass is the amount of matter in a material while weight is a measure of how the force of gravity acts upon that mass.

Mass is the measure of the amount of matter in a body. Mass is denoted using m or M.

Weight is the measure of the amount of force acting on a mass due to the acceleration due to gravity.

Weight usually is denoted by W. Weight is mass multiplied by the acceleration of gravity.

W = m * g

Comparing Mass Versus Weight

Here's a table the compares the differences between mass and weight. For the most part, if you're on Earth and not moving, the values for mass and weight will be the same. If you change your location with respect to gravity, mass will remain unchanged, but weight will not. For example, your body's mass is a set value, but your weight is different on the Moon compared with on Earth.

Comparison of Mass and Weight
Mass is a property of matter. The mass of an object is the same everywhere,Weight depends on the effect of gravity. Weight varies according to location.
Mass can never be zero.Weight can be zero if no gravity acts upon an object, as in space.
Mass does not change according to location.Weight increases or decreases with higher or lower gravity.
Mass is a scalar quantity. It has magnitude.Weight is a vector quantity. It has magnitude and is directed toward the center of the Earth or other gravity well.
Mass may be measured using an ordinary balance.Weight is measured using a spring balance.
Mass usually is measured in grams and kilograms.Weight often is measured in newtons, a unit of force.

How Much Do You Weigh on Other Planets?

While a person's mass doesn't change elsewhere in the solar system, the acceleration due to gravity and weight varies dramatically. The calculation of gravity on other bodies, as on Earth, depends not just on mass but also on how far the "surface" is from the center of gravity.

On Earth, for example, your weight is slightly lower on a mountain top than at sea level. The effect becomes even more dramatic for large bodies, such as Jupiter. While the gravity exerted by Jupiter due to its mass is 316 time greater than that of Earth, you wouldn't weigh 316 times more because it's "surface" (or the cloud level we call the surface) is so far out from the center.

Here is a table of different values of gravity on other bodies. To get your weight, simply multiply by the appropriate number. For example, a 150-lb man would weigh 396 lbs on Jupiter or 2.64x his weight on Earth.

BodyMultiple of Earth's GravitySurface Gravity (m/s2)
Sun27.90274.1
Mercury0.37703.703
Venus0.90328.872
Earth1 (defined)9.8226
Moon0.1651.625
Mars0.38953.728
Jupiter2.64025.93
Saturn1.13911.19
Uranus0.9179.01
Neptune1.14811.28

So, you may be surprised by your weight on other planets. It makes sense a person would weigh about the same on Venus because that world is about the same size and mass as Earth. However, it may seem odd that you'd actually weigh less on the gas giant Uranus. Your weight would be only slightly higher on Saturn or Neptune. Although Mercury is much smaller than Mars, your weight would be about the same.

The Sun is much more massive than any other body, yet you'd "only" weigh about 28 times more. Of course, you'd die on the Sun from the massive heat and other radiation, but even if it was a cold world, the intense gravity would be deadly.

Sources

  • Galili, Igal (2001). "Weight versus gravitational force: historical and educational perspectives". International Journal of Science Education. 23: 1073. doi:10.1080/09500690110038585
  • Gat, Uri (1988). "The weight of mass and the mess of weight". In Richard Alan Strehlow. Standardization of Technical Terminology: Principles and Practice – second volume. ASTM International. pp. 45–48. ISBN 978-0-8031-1183-7.
  • Hodgeman, Charles, ed. (1961). Handbook of Chemistry and Physics (44th ed.). Cleveland, USA: Chemical Rubber Publishing Co. pp. 3480–3485.​
  • Knight, Randall D. (2004). Physics for Scientists and Engineers: a Strategic Approach. San Francisco, USA: Addison–Wesley. pp. 100–101. ISBN 0-8053-8960-1.
  • Morrison, Richard C. (1999). "Weight and gravity - the need for consistent definitions". The Physics Teacher. 37: 51. doi:10.1119/1.880152