'Who Wants to Be a Millionaire' Tournament of Ten Results

01
of 10

10th Seed, Alex Ortiz

Alex Ortiz with Meredith Vieira on Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Alex Ortiz was the first contestant to face her million dollar question in the Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten, on November 9, 2009. Ortiz is a pre-veterinary student from Stamford, CT.

Ortiz won $50,000 during her game on the show, banking 2:19 on the clock. She had an additional 45 seconds, which is the standard amount of time allotted for the million dollar question in a regular game, in order to decide what to do.

The question presented, in the category "Roots," was:

Which First Lady was a ninth-generation descendant of Pocahontas?

A: Helen Taft, B: Edith Wilson, C: Bess Truman, D: Mamie Eisenhower

The correct answer is B, Edith Wilson. Ortiz was unsure of the answer, however, and decided to walk away with her original winnings. If she had answered incorrectly, she would have fallen back to the safety level of $25,000.

02
of 10

9th Seed, Tony Westmoreland

Tom Westmoreland Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd

On November 10, 2009, Tony Westmoreland became the second contestant to face the million dollar question in Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten. Westmoreland is a mailman from Camby, IN.

Winning $50,000 in his game and banking 2:08 on the clock, Westmoreland faced the following question, in the category "Great Thinkers:"

What great thinker's death is attributed to a chill he caught while stuffing a chicken with snow for an experiment on refrigeration?

A: Pythagoras, B: Archimedes, C: Issac Newton, D: Francis Bacon

The correct answer is D, Francis Bacon. Westmoreland decided not to take the risk, and walked away from his million dollar question. He keeps his original $50,000 in prize money.

03
of 10

8th Seed, Sam Murray

Sam Murray gets his million dollar question on Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Sam Murray took the hot seat again on November 11, 2009 in Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten. Murray is a bartender from Philadelphia, PA. In his first appearance on the show, he walked away with $50,000 and 1:42 on the clock.

In the category "We the People," Meredith Vieira presented Murray with the following question:

According to the Population Reference Bureau, what is the approximate number of people who have ever lived on earth?

A: 50 billion, B: 100 billion, C: 1 trillion, D: 5 trillion

Murray became the first Tournament of Ten contestant to get his million dollar question right, with his correct answer of B, 100 billion.

If any of the higher seeded contestants also got the million dollar question right, they would knock Sam Murray out of the competition. In that case, he would end up with the $50,000 he won in his original game. If no one else achieved this however, Murray would win the million dollars.

04
of 10

7th Seed, Robin Schwartz

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire contestant Robin Schwartz
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd

Robin Schwartz took her turn on November 12, 2009 in Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten. Schwartz is unemployed, and hails from New York City, NY. Her first appearance on the show earned her $50,000 and 1:40 on the clock.

In the category "Abraham Lincoln," her question was:

Who delivered the less famous two-hour speech that preceded Abraham Lincoln's two-minute Gettysburg Address?

A: Wendell Phillips, B: Daniel Webster, C: Robert G. Ingersoll, D: Edward Everett

The correct answer is D, Edward Everett. Schwartz decided not to risk any of her winnings and walked away from the question, leaving Sam Murray in the lead for the tournament so far.

05
of 10

6th Seed, Ralph Cambeis

Ralph Cambeis with Meredith Vieira on Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten welcomed Ralph Cambeis back to the hot seat on November 13, 2009. Cambeis, a retired bus driver from Brooklyn, NY, won $50,000 in his first appearance on the show, and banked 1:13 on the clock.

In the category "Masterpieces," his million dollar question was:

Though today it's treated like a treasure, what famous painting was once cut into to enlarge a doorway?

A: Detroit Industry, B: The Last Supper, C: Guernica, D: The Birth of Venus

The correct answer is B, The Last Supper. Cambeis said that he would have guessed B, but didn't trust his instinct and instead walked away with his guaranteed $50,000. Sam Murray wais the only contestant who had answered his question so far, and remained in the lead.

06
of 10

5th Seed, Tim Janus

Tim Janus Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Tim Janus was the sixth contestant in the Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten to take the hot seat, on November 16, 2009. Janus is a competitive eater from NYC. In his first appearance on the show, he walked away with $100,000 and 2:44 on the clock.

In the category "Famous Quotations," his million dollar question was:

Who once wrote, "'Bartlett's Familiar Quotations' is an admirable work," a quotation now listed in 'Bartlett's Familiar Quotations'?

A: Truman Capote, B: John Lennon, C: Winston Churchill, D: Mark Twain

The correct answer is C, Winston Churchill, but Janus opted to keep his $100,000 and walk away from his question. Sam Murray remained the only contestant who had answered his question so far.

07
of 10

4th Seed, Matt Schultz

Matt Schultz Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

With only a handful of contestants still to face their million dollar question in the Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten, Matt Schultz returned to the hot seat on November 17, 2009. Schultz, a youth pastor from Princeton Junction NJ, finished his original game with $100,000 in prize money and 2:28 on the clock.

In the category "TV History," his million dollar question was:

The most-watched TV episode of all time, the final episode of M*A*S*H aired at 8:30 PM on February 28, 1983 following what sitcom?

A: Private Benjamin, B: Square Pegs, C: Alice, D: Newhart

The correct answer is C, Alice. Schultz took the safe route and walked away with his $100,000. Sam Murray was still on top, being the only contestant to risk his winnings and correctly answer his million dollar question. Three more contenders remained in the tournament.

08
of 10

3rd Seed, Jeff Birt

Jeff Birt Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Jeff Birt faced his million dollar question in the Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten on November 18, 2009. Birt is a firefighter from Louisville, KY. He finished his original game with $100,000 in one minute, 53 seconds.

In the category "Big Words," his million dollar question was:

"Nephelococcygia" is the practice of doing what?

A: Finding shapes in clouds, B: Sleeping with your eyes open C: Breaking glass with your voice D: Swimming in freezing water

The correct answer is A, finding shapes in clouds. While Birt would have guessed the correct answer just like many of the contestants before him, he chose the safe route and walked away with his money. Sam Murray was still the only contestant to correctly answer his million dollar question, and continued to lead the tournament.

09
of 10

2nd Seed, Keilani Goggins

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire contestant Keilani Goggins Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

On November 19, 2009, Keilani Goggins faced her million dollar question in the Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten. Goggins is a stay-at-home mom from Antioch, TX, who finished her original game in one minute, 53 seconds with $100,000 in prize money. While these stats are identical to those of third seed Jeff Birt, Goggins was seeded higher because she answered her $100,000 question faster than Birt did.

In the category "Presidential History," her million dollar question was:

In a failed assassination attempt, what U.S. president was shot at twice at point-blank range, but survived because both guns misfired?

A: John Adams B: Andrew Jackson C: James Polk D: Martin Van Buren

The correct answer is B, Andrew Jackson. Goggins is well-versed in presidential history and seemed to know the answer to her question, but rather than take the risk, she decided to walk away. Sam Murray was still the only contestant who had correctly answered his million dollar question, and continued to lead the tournament.

10
of 10

Top Seed, Jehan Shamsid-Deen

Jehan Shamsid-Deen Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Tournament of Ten
Courtesy Valleycrest Productions Ltd.

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's Tournament of Ten wrapped up on November 20, 2009, with the highest seeded contestant, Jehan Shamsid-Deen. Jehan came into the tournament with many fans after banking $250,000 in her original appearance on the show, in 2 minutes, 9 seconds. She is a non-profit program director from Concord, NC.

In the category "Extremely Rare," her million dollar question was:

A rare example of a word that rhymes with "orange," the Blorenge is a what?

A: River in Ireland B: Forest in Scotland C: Mountain in Wales D: Desert in Australia

The correct answer is C, a mountain in Wales (and incidentally, the only answer through the course of the tournament that yours truly knew with absolute certainty). Jehan knew that the Blorenge was in Great Britain, and was leaning heavily towards the correct answer. However, with a quarter of a million dollars at stake, she decided to walk away.

Sam Murray, the eighth seed and sole contestant to correctly answer his million dollar question, won the Tournament of Ten.