The Number of Jews Killed During the Holocaust by Country

Memorial at the Majdanek Concentration Camp.
Memorial at Majdanek Concentration Camp, Poland. (Photo by Tim Graham/Getty Images)

During the Holocaust, the Nazis murdered an estimated six million Jews. These were Jews from across Europe, who spoke different languages and had different cultures. Some of them were wealthy and some of them were poor. Some were assimilated and some were Orthodox. What they did have in common was that all of them had at least one Jewish grandparent, which was how the Nazis defined who was Jewish.

These Jews were forced out of their homes, crowded into ghettos, and then deported to either a concentration or a death camp. Most died of either starvation, disease, overwork, shooting, or gas and then their bodies were either dumped into a mass grave or cremated.

Because of the vast numbers of Jews murdered, no one is absolutely sure how many died in each camp, but there are decent estimates of deaths by camp. The same is true about estimates per country. 

The Chart of Jews Killed, by Country

The following chart shows the estimated number of Jews killed during the Holocaust by country. Notice that Poland by far lost the largest number (three million), with Russia having lost the second most (one million). The third highest losses were from Hungary (550,000).

Notice also that despite the smaller numbers in Slovakia and Greece, for example, they still lost an estimated 80% and 87% respectively of their pre-war Jewish populations.

The totals for all countries show that an estimated 58% of all Jews in Europe were killed during the Holocaust.

Never before had their been such a large-scale, systematic genocide as that conducted by the Nazis during the Holocaust.

Please consider the below figures as estimates.

Country

Pre-war Jewish Population

Estimated Murdered

Austria185,00050,000
Belgium66,00025,000
Bohemia/Moravia118,00078,000
Bulgaria50,0000
Denmark8,00060
Estonia4,5002,000
Finland2,0007
France350,00077,000
Germany565,000142,000
Greece75,00065,000
Hungary825,000550,000
Italy44,5007,500
Latvia91,50070,000
Lithuania168,000140,000
Luxembourg3,5001,000
Netherlands140,000100,000
Norway1,700762
Poland3,300,0003,000,000
Romania609,000270,000
Slovakia89,00071,000
Soviet Union3,020,0001,000,000
Yugoslavia78,00060,000
Total:9,793,7005,709,329

* For additional estimates see:

Lucy Dawidowicz, The War Against the Jews, 1933-1945 (New York: Bantam Books, 1986) 403.

Abraham Edelheit and Hershel Edelheit, History of the Holocaust: A Handbook and Dictionary (Boulder: Westview Press, 1994) 266.

Israel Gutman (ed.), Encyclopedia of the Holocaust (New York: Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1990) 1799.

Raul Hilberg, Destruction of European Jews (New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers, 1985) 1220.

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Rosenberg, Jennifer. "The Number of Jews Killed During the Holocaust by Country." ThoughtCo, Aug. 30, 2016, thoughtco.com/number-of-jews-killed-during-holocaust-by-country-4081781. Rosenberg, Jennifer. (2016, August 30). The Number of Jews Killed During the Holocaust by Country. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/number-of-jews-killed-during-holocaust-by-country-4081781 Rosenberg, Jennifer. "The Number of Jews Killed During the Holocaust by Country." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/number-of-jews-killed-during-holocaust-by-country-4081781 (accessed November 21, 2017).