Olympic Gold Medal Boxing Champions - All Weights

Men's Winners for Each Olympic Games

Michael Conlan and Alex Saucedo Media Workout
Former Olympian Michael Conlan of Ireland. Josh Lefkowitz / Getty Images

Boxing has been part of the Olympic Games since 1904. See the Men's Olympic Boxing gold medal winners from all Olympics through 2016 for each and every weight classification.

The weight classifications shown are the maximum as of 2012. Weight categories have varied over the years, with some added and others eliminated.

Light Flyweight
108 lb/49 kg

  • 1968 Francisco Rodriguez, Venezuela
  • 1972 Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
  • 1976 Jorge Hernandez, Cuba
  • 1980 Shamil Sabyrov, Soviet Union
  • 1984 Paul Gonzalez, USA
  • 1988 Ivalio Hristov, Bulgaria
  • 1992 Rogelio Marcelo, Cuba
  • 1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria
  • 2000 Brahim Asloum, France
  • 2004 Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba
  • 2008 Zou Shiming, China
  • 2012: Zou Siming, China
  • 2016: Hasanboy Dusmatov, Uzbekistan

Flyweight
114.6 lb/52 kg

  • 1904 George Finnegan, USA
  • 1920 Frank Genaro, USA
  • 1924 Fidel LaBarba, USA
  • 1928 Antal Kocsis, Hungary
  • 1932 Istvan Enekes, Hungary
  • 1936 Willy Kaiser, Germany
  • 1948 Pascual Perez, Argentina
  • 1952 Nathan Brooks, USA
  • 1956 Terence Spinks, Great Britain
  • 1960 Gyula Torok, Hungary
  • 1964 Fernando Atzori, Italy
  • 1968 Ricardo Delgado, Mexico
  • 1972 Georgi Kostadinov, Bulgaria
  • 1976 Leo Randolph, USA
  • 1980 Petr Lesov, Bulgaria
  • 1984 Steven McCrory, USA
  • 1988 Kwang-Sun Kim, South Korea
  • 1992 Su Choi-Choi, North Korea
  • 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba
  • 2000 Wijan Ponlid, Thailand
  • 2004 Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba
  • 2008 Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
  • 2012 Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba
  • 2016 Shakhobidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan
  • Bantamweight

(123 lbs/56 kg)

  • 1904 Oliver Kirk, USA
  • 1908 Henry Thomas, Great Britain
  • 1920 Clarence Walker, South Africa
  • 1924 William Smith, South Africa
  • 1928 Vittorio Tamagnimi, Italy
  • 1932 Horace Gwynne, Canada
  • 1936 Ulderico Sergo, Italy
  • 1948 Tibor Csik, Hungary
  • 1952 Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
  • 1956 Wolfgang Behrendt, East Germany
  • 1960 Oleg Grigoryev, Soviet Union
  • 1964 Takao Sakurai, Japan
  • 1968 Valeri Sokolov, Soviet Union
  • 1972 Orlando Martinez, Cuba
  • 1976 Yong-Jo Gu, Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • 1980 Juan Hernandez, Cuba
  • 1984 Maurizo Stecca, Italy
  • 1988 Kennedy McKinney, USA
  • 1992 Joel Casamayor, Cuba
  • 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
  • 2000 Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
  • 2004 Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
  • 2008 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan, Mongolia
  • 2012 Luke Campbell, Great Britain
  • 2016 Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba

Featherweight 
(125 lbs/57 kg - Weight class eliminated 2012)

  • 1904 Oliver Kirk, USA
  • 1908 Richard Gunn, Great Britain
  • 1920 Paul Fritsch, France
  • 1924 John "Jackie" Fields, USA
  • 1928 Lambertus "Bep" van Klaveren, Netherlands
  • 1932 Carmelo Robledo, Argentina
  • 1936 Oscar Casanovas, Argentina
  • 1948 Ernesto Formenti, Italy
  • 1952 Jan Zachara, Czechoslovakia
  • 1956 Vladimir Safronov, Soviet Union
  • 1960 Francesco Musso, Italy
  • 1964 Stanislav Stepashkin, Soviet Union
  • 1968 Antonio Roldan, Mexico
  • 1972 Boris Kuznetsov, Soviet Union
  • 1976 Angel Herrara, Cuba
  • 1980 Rudi Fink, East Germany
  • 1984 Meldrick Taylor, USA
  • 1988 Giovanni Parisi, Italy
  • 1992 Andreas Tews, Germany
  • 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand
  • 2000 Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan
  • 2004 Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia
  • 2008 Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  • Weight Class Eliminated

Lightweight
(132 lbs/60 kg)

  • 1904 Harry Spanger, USA
  • 1908 Frederick Grace, Great Britain
  • 1920 Samuel Mosberg, USA
  • 1924 Hans Nielsen, Denmark
  • 1928 Carlo Orlandi, Italy
  • 1932 Lawrence Stevens, South Africa
  • 1936 Imre Harangi, Hungary
  • 1948 Gerald Dreyer, South Africa
  • 1952 Aureliano Bolognesi, Italy
  • 1956 Richard McTaggart, Great Britain
  • 1960 Kazimierz Pazdzior, Poland
  • 1964 Jozef Grudzien, Poland
  • 1968 Ronald Harris, USA
  • 1972 Jan Szczepanski, Poland
  • 1976 Howard Davis, USA
  • 1980 Angel Herrera, Cuba
  • 1984 Pernell Whitaker, USA
  • 1988 Andreas Zuelow, East Germany
  • 1992 Oscar De La Hoya, USA
  • 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria
  • 2000 Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
  • 2004 Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
  • 2008 Aleksei Tishchenko, Russia
  • 2012 Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  • 2016 Robson Conceição, Brazil

Light Welterweight
(141 lbs/64 kg)

  • 1952 Charles Adkins, USA
  • 1956 Vladimir Yengibaryan, Soviet Union
  • 1960 Bohumil Nemecek, Czechoslovakia
  • 1964 Jerzy Kulej, Poland
  • 1968 Jerzy Kulej, Poland
  • 1972 Ray Seales, USA
  • 1976 Ray Leonard, USA
  • 1980 Parizio Oliva, Italy
  • 1984 Jerry Page, USA
  • 1988 Viatcheslav Janovski, Soviet Union
  • 1992 Hector Vinent, Cuba
  • 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba
  • 2000 Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan
  • 2004 Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
  • 2008 Manuel Félix Díaz, Dominican Republic
  • 2012 Roniel Iglesias, Cuba
  • 2016 Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan

Welterweight

(152 lbs/69 kg)

  • 1904 Albert Young, USA
  • 1920 Albert "Bert" Schneider, Canada
  • 1924 Jean Delarge, Belguim
  • 1928 Edward Morgan, New Zealand
  • 1932 Edward Flynn, USA
  • 1936 Sten Suvio, Finland
  • 1948 Julius Torma, Czechoslovakia
  • 1952 Zygmunt Chychla, Poland
  • 1956 Nicolae Linca, Romania
  • 1960 Giovanni Benvenuti, Italy
  • 1964 Marian Kaspryzk, Poland
  • 1968 Manfred Wolke, East Germany
  • 1972 Emilio Correa, Cuba
  • 1976 Jochen Bachfeld, East Germany
  • 1980 Andres Aldama, Cuba
  • 1984 Mark Breland, USA
  • 1988 Robert Wangila, Kenya
  • 1992 Michael Carruth, Ireland
  • 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia
  • 2000 Oleg Saitov, Russia
  • 2004 Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
  • 2008 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan
  • 2012 Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan
  • 2016 Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan

Light Middleweight
(156 lbs/71 kg)

  • 1952 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
  • 1956 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
  • 1960 Wilbert McClure, USA
  • 1964 Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
  • 1968 Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
  • 1972 Dieter Kottysch, West Germany
  • 1976 Jerzy Rybicki, Poland
  • 1980 Armando Martinez, Cuba
  • 1984 Frank Tate, USA
  • 1988 Si-Hun Park, South Korea
  • 1992 Juan Lemus, Cuba
  • 1996 David Reid, USA
  • 2000 Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
  • 2004 *WEIGHT CLASS NO LONGER CONTESTED* 

Middleweight
(165 lbs/75 kg)

  • 1904 Charles Mayer, USA
  • 1908 John Douglas, Great Britain
  • 1920 Harry Mallin, Great Britain
  • 1924 Harry Mallin, Great Britain
  • 1928 Piero Toscani, Italy
  • 1932 Carmen Barth USA
  • 1936 Jean Despeaux, France
  • 1948 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
  • 1952 Floyd Patterson, USA
  • 1956 Gennady Schatkov, Soviet Union
  • 1960 Edward Crook, USA
  • 1964 Valeri Popenchenko, Soviet Union
  • 1968 Christopher Finnegan, Great Britain
  • 1972 Vyacheslav Lemeschev, Soviet Union
  • 1976 Michael Spinks, USA
  • 1980 Jose Gomez, Cuba
  • 1984 Joon-Sup Shin, Republic of Korea
  • 1988 Henry Maske, East Germany
  • 1992 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
  • 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
  • 2000 Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba
  • 2004 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia
  • 2008 James DeGale, Great Britain
  • 2012 Ryota Murata, Japan
  • 2016 Arlen Lopez, Cuba

Light Heavyweight
(178 lbs/81 kg)

  • 1920 Edward Eagan, USA
  • 1924 Harry Mitchell, Great Britain
  • 1928 Victor Avendanno, Argentina
  • 1932 David Carstens, South Africa
  • 1936 Roger Michelot, France
  • 1948 George Hunter, South Africa
  • 1952 Norvel Lee, USA
  • 1956 James Boyd, USA
  • 1960 Cassius Clay, USA
  • 1964 Cosimo Pinto, Italy
  • 1968 Dan Pozniak, Soviet Union
  • 1972 Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia
  • 1976 Leon Spinks, USA
  • 1980 Slobodan Kacar, Yugoslavia
  • 1984 Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia
  • 1988 Andrew Maynard, USA
  • 1992 Torsten May, Germany
  • 1996 Vassili Jirov, Kazakstan
  • 2000 Alexander Lebziak, Russia
  • 2004 Andre Ward USA
  • 2008 Zhang Xiaoping, China
  • 2012 Egor Mekhontsev, Russia
  • 2016 Julio Cesar La Cruz, Cuba

Heavyweight
(201 pounds/91 kg)

  • 1904 Samuel Berger, USA
  • 1908 A.L. Oldham, Great Britain
  • 1920 Ronald Rawson, Great Britain
  • 1924 Otto von Porat, Norway
  • 1928 Arturo Rodriguez Jurado, Argentina
  • 1932 Santiago Lovell, Argentina
  • 1936 Herbert Runge, Germany
  • 1948 Rafael Iglesias, Argentina
  • 1952 H. Edward Sanders, USA
  • 1956 Peter Rademacher, USA
  • 1960 Franco De Piccolo, Italy
  • 1964 Joe Frazier, USA
  • 1968 George Foreman, USA
  • 1972 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
  • 1976 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
  • 1980 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
  • 1984 Henry Tillman, USA
  • 1988 Ray Mercer, USA
  • 1992 Felix Savon, Cuba
  • 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba
  • 2000 Felix Savon, Cuba
  • 2004 Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba
  • 2008 Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
  • 2012 Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine
  • 2016 Evgeny Tishchenko, Russia

Super Heavyweight
(Unlimited)

  • 1984 Tyrell Biggs, USA
  • 1988 Lennox Lewis, Canada
  • 1992 Roberto Balado, Cuba
  • 1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine
  • 2000 Audley Harrison, Britain
  • 2004 Alexander Povetkin, Russia
  • 2008 Roberto Cammarelle, Italy
  • 2012 Anthony Joshua, Great Britain
  • 2016 Tony Yoka, France