Olympic Boxing Champions

Men's Gold Medal Winners for Each Olympic Games

Boxing has been part of the Olympic Games since 1904. See the Men's Olympic Boxing gold medal winners from all Olympics through 2016 for each and every weight classification.

The weight classifications shown are the maximum as of 2012. Weight categories have varied over the years, with some added and others eliminated.

Light Flyweight
108 lb/49 kg

1968 Francisco Rodriguez, Venezuela
1972 Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
1976 Jorge Hernandez, Cuba
1980 Shamil Sabyrov, Soviet Union
1984 Paul Gonzalez, USA
1988 Ivalio Hristov, Bulgaria
1992 Rogelio Marcelo, Cuba
1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria
2000 Brahim Asloum, France
2004 Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba
2008 Zou Shiming, China
2012: Zou Siming, China
2016: Hasanboy Dusmatov, Uzbekistan

Flyweight
114.6 lb/52 kg

1904 George Finnegan, USA
1920 Frank Genaro, USA
1924 Fidel LaBarba, USA
1928 Antal Kocsis, Hungary
1932 Istvan Enekes, Hungary
1936 Willy Kaiser, Germany
1948 Pascual Perez, Argentina
1952 Nathan Brooks, USA
1956 Terence Spinks, Great Britain
1960 Gyula Torok, Hungary
1964 Fernando Atzori, Italy
1968 Ricardo Delgado, Mexico
1972 Georgi Kostadinov, Bulgaria
1976 Leo Randolph, USA
1980 Petr Lesov, Bulgaria
1984 Steven McCrory, USA
1988 Kwang-Sun Kim, South Korea
1992 Su Choi-Choi, North Korea
1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba
2000 Wijan Ponlid, Thailand
2004 Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba
2008 Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
2012 Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba
2016 Shakhobidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan

Bantamweight
(123 lbs/56 kg)

1904 Oliver Kirk, USA
1908 Henry Thomas, Great Britain
1920 Clarence Walker, South Africa
1924 William Smith, South Africa
1928 Vittorio Tamagnimi, Italy
1932 Horace Gwynne, Canada
1936 Ulderico Sergo, Italy
1948 Tibor Csik, Hungary
1952 Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
1956 Wolfgang Behrendt, East Germany
1960 Oleg Grigoryev, Soviet Union
1964 Takao Sakurai, Japan
1968 Valeri Sokolov, Soviet Union
1972 Orlando Martinez, Cuba
1976 Yong-Jo Gu, Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1980 Juan Hernandez, Cuba
1984 Maurizo Stecca, Italy
1988 Kennedy McKinney, USA
1992 Joel Casamayor, Cuba
1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
2000 Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
2004 Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba
2008 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan, Mongolia
2012 Luke Campbell, Great Britain
2016 Robeisy Ramirez, Cuba

Featherweight 
(125 lbs/57 kg - Weight class eliminated 2012)

1904 Oliver Kirk, USA
1908 Richard Gunn, Great Britain
1920 Paul Fritsch, France
1924 John "Jackie" Fields, USA
1928 Lambertus "Bep" van Klaveren, Netherlands
1932 Carmelo Robledo, Argentina
1936 Oscar Casanovas, Argentina
1948 Ernesto Formenti, Italy
1952 Jan Zachara, Czechoslovakia
1956 Vladimir Safronov, Soviet Union
1960 Francesco Musso, Italy
1964 Stanislav Stepashkin, Soviet Union
1968 Antonio Roldan, Mexico
1972 Boris Kuznetsov, Soviet Union
1976 Angel Herrara, Cuba
1980 Rudi Fink, East Germany
1984 Meldrick Taylor, USA
1988 Giovanni Parisi, Italy
1992 Andreas Tews, Germany
1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand
2000 Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan
2004 Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia
2008 Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
Weight Class Eliminated

Lightweight
(132 lbs/60 kg)

1904 Harry Spanger, USA
1908 Frederick Grace, Great Britain
1920 Samuel Mosberg, USA
1924 Hans Nielsen, Denmark
1928 Carlo Orlandi, Italy
1932 Lawrence Stevens, South Africa
1936 Imre Harangi, Hungary
1948 Gerald Dreyer, South Africa
1952 Aureliano Bolognesi, Italy
1956 Richard McTaggart, Great Britain
1960 Kazimierz Pazdzior, Poland
1964 Jozef Grudzien, Poland
1968 Ronald Harris, USA
1972 Jan Szczepanski, Poland
1976 Howard Davis, USA
1980 Angel Herrera, Cuba
1984 Pernell Whitaker, USA
1988 Andreas Zuelow, East Germany
1992 Oscar De La Hoya, USA
1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria
2000 Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
2004 Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba
2008 Aleksei Tishchenko, Russia
2012 Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
2016 Robson Conceição, Brazil

Light Welterweight
(141 lbs/64 kg)

1952 Charles Adkins, USA
1956 Vladimir Yengibaryan, Soviet Union
1960 Bohumil Nemecek, Czechoslovakia
1964 Jerzy Kulej, Poland
1968 Jerzy Kulej, Poland
1972 Ray Seales, USA
1976 Ray Leonard, USA
1980 Parizio Oliva, Italy
1984 Jerry Page, USA
1988 Viatcheslav Janovski, Soviet Union
1992 Hector Vinent, Cuba
1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba
2000 Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, Uzbekistan
2004 Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
2008 Manuel Félix Díaz, Dominican Republic
2012 Roniel Iglesias, Cuba
2016 Fazliddin Gaibnazarov, Uzbekistan

Welterweight
(152 lbs/69 kg)

1904 Albert Young, USA
1920 Albert "Bert" Schneider, Canada
1924 Jean Delarge, Belguim
1928 Edward Morgan, New Zealand
1932 Edward Flynn, USA
1936 Sten Suvio, Finland
1948 Julius Torma, Czechoslovakia
1952 Zygmunt Chychla, Poland
1956 Nicolae Linca, Romania
1960 Giovanni Benvenuti, Italy
1964 Marian Kaspryzk, Poland
1968 Manfred Wolke, East Germany
1972 Emilio Correa, Cuba
1976 Jochen Bachfeld, East Germany
1980 Andres Aldama, Cuba
1984 Mark Breland, USA
1988 Robert Wangila, Kenya
1992 Michael Carruth, Ireland
1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia
2000 Oleg Saitov, Russia
2004 Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
2008 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan
2012 Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan
2016 Daniyar Yeleussinov, Kazakhstan

Light Middleweight
(156 lbs/71 kg)

1952 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
1956 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
1960 Wilbert McClure, USA
1964 Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
1968 Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
1972 Dieter Kottysch, West Germany
1976 Jerzy Rybicki, Poland
1980 Armando Martinez, Cuba
1984 Frank Tate, USA
1988 Si-Hun Park, South Korea
1992 Juan Lemus, Cuba
1996 David Reid, USA
2000 Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
2004 *WEIGHT CLASS NO LONGER CONTESTED* 

Middleweight
(165 lbs/75 kg)

1904 Charles Mayer, USA
1908 John Douglas, Great Britain
1920 Harry Mallin, Great Britain
1924 Harry Mallin, Great Britain
1928 Piero Toscani, Italy
1932 Carmen Barth USA
1936 Jean Despeaux, France
1948 Laszlo Papp, Hungary
1952 Floyd Patterson, USA
1956 Gennady Schatkov, Soviet Union
1960 Edward Crook, USA
1964 Valeri Popenchenko, Soviet Union
1968 Christopher Finnegan, Great Britain
1972 Vyacheslav Lemeschev, Soviet Union
1976 Michael Spinks, USA
1980 Jose Gomez, Cuba
1984 Joon-Sup Shin, Republic of Korea
1988 Henry Maske, East Germany
1992 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
2000 Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba
2004 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia
2008 James DeGale, Great Britain
2012 Ryota Murata, Japan
2016 Arlen Lopez, Cuba

Light Heavyweight
(178 lbs/81 kg)

1920 Edward Eagan, USA
1924 Harry Mitchell, Great Britain
1928 Victor Avendanno, Argentina
1932 David Carstens, South Africa
1936 Roger Michelot, France
1948 George Hunter, South Africa
1952 Norvel Lee, USA
1956 James Boyd, USA
1960 Cassius Clay, USA
1964 Cosimo Pinto, Italy
1968 Dan Pozniak, Soviet Union
1972 Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia
1976 Leon Spinks, USA
1980 Slobodan Kacar, Yugoslavia
1984 Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia
1988 Andrew Maynard, USA
1992 Torsten May, Germany
1996 Vassili Jirov, Kazakstan
2000 Alexander Lebziak, Russia
2004 Andre Ward USA
2008 Zhang Xiaoping, China
2012 Egor Mekhontsev, Russia
2016 Julio Cesar La Cruz, Cuba

Heavyweight
(201 pounds/91 kg)

1904 Samuel Berger, USA
1908 A.L. Oldham, Great Britain
1920 Ronald Rawson, Great Britain
1924 Otto von Porat, Norway
1928 Arturo Rodriguez Jurado, Argentina
1932 Santiago Lovell, Argentina
1936 Herbert Runge, Germany
1948 Rafael Iglesias, Argentina
1952 H. Edward Sanders, USA
1956 Peter Rademacher, USA
1960 Franco De Piccolo, Italy
1964 Joe Frazier, USA
1968 George Foreman, USA
1972 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
1976 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
1980 Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
1984 Henry Tillman, USA
1988 Ray Mercer, USA
1992 Felix Savon, Cuba
1996 Felix Savon, Cuba
2000 Felix Savon, Cuba
2004 Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba
2008 Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
2012 Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine
2016 Evgeny Tishchenko, Russia

Super Heavyweight
(Unlimited)

1984 Tyrell Biggs, USA
1988 Lennox Lewis, Canada
1992 Roberto Balado, Cuba
1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine
2000 Audley Harrison, Britain
2004 Alexander Povetkin, Russia
2008 Roberto Cammarelle, Italy
2012 Anthony Joshua, Great Britain
2016 Tony Yoka, France