SAT Scores for Admission to the Big Ten

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Big Ten." ThoughtCo, Feb. 10, 2017, thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-admission-to-the-big-ten-788620. Grove, Allen. (2017, February 10). SAT Scores for Admission to the Big Ten. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-admission-to-the-big-ten-788620 Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Big Ten." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-admission-to-the-big-ten-788620 (accessed October 21, 2017).
University of Iowa Old Capitol Building
The Big Ten. Cheryl Graham / Getty Images

If you're wondering if you have the SAT scores you'll need to get into one of the Big Ten universities, here's a side-by-side comparison of scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these universities.

Realize, of course, that SAT scores are just one part of the application. The Big Ten admissions officers will also be looking for a strong high school record and meaningful extracurricular activities.

You can also check out these other SAT links (or ACT links):

data from National Center for Educational Statistics

Big Ten SAT Score Comparison (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)

 SAT Scores
 ReadingMathWriting
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Illinois570680700790590690
Indiana520630540660510620
Iowa460630540690--
Maryland590690620730--
Michigan630730660770640730
Michigan State450580530680460580
Minnesota560700620740570690
Nebraska500630500660--
Northwestern690760710800680770
Ohio State560670610720560660
Penn State530630560670540640
Purdue520630560700510630
Rutgers540630580700540660
Wisconsin560660630750590690
View the ACT version of this table