SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference

A Side-by-Side Comparison of College Admissions Data

Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference." ThoughtCo, Feb. 10, 2017, thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615. Grove, Allen. (2017, February 10). SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615 Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615 (accessed September 25, 2017).
Georgia v Georgia Tech
ATLANTA, GA - NOVEMBER 30: A general view of Bobby Dodd Stadium during the game between the Georgia Bulldogs and the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets on November 30, 2013 in Atlanta, Georgia. Scott Cunningham / Stringer/ Getty Images Sport/ Getty Images

If you're wondering if you have the SAT scores you'll need to get into one of the Atlantic Coast Conference universities, here's a side-by-side comparison of scores for the middle 50% of enrolled students. If your scores fall within or above these ranges, you're on target for admission to one of these universities.

Realize, of course, that SAT scores are just one part of the application. The ACC admissions officers will also be looking for a strong high school record, a well-crafted essay, and meaningful extracurricular activities.

You can also check out these other SAT links (or ACT links):

data from National Center for Educational Statistics

Atlantic Coast Conference Score Comparison (mid 50%)
(Learn what these numbers mean)

 SAT Scores
 ReadingMathWriting
 25%75%25%75%25%75%
Boston College620720640750640730
Clemson560660590690--
Duke670760690790690780
Florida State560640560640560640
Georgia Tech630730680770640730
Louisville490620510620470590
Miami590690610700580680
North Carolina600710620720590700
North Carolina State570650590680540630
Syracuse530630560660530640
University of Notre Dame670760680770--
University of Pittsburgh580660600690570670
University of Virginia620720630740620720
Virginia Tech540640560680530630
Wake ForestTest-Optional Admissions
View the ACT version of this table
Format
mla apa chicago
Your Citation
Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference." ThoughtCo, Feb. 10, 2017, thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615. Grove, Allen. (2017, February 10). SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference. Retrieved from https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615 Grove, Allen. "SAT Scores for Admission to the Atlantic Coast Conference." ThoughtCo. https://www.thoughtco.com/sat-scores-for-the-atlantic-coast-conference-788615 (accessed September 25, 2017).