Profile of Suzanne Rogers

A biography on the 'Days of Our Lives' actress who plays Maggie

Suzanne Rogers
Suzanne Rogers. Courtesy: Getty Images/Jason Kempin

Just the Facts:

Birth Name:
Suzanne Crumpler
Date of Birth:
July 9, 1943
Birth Place:
Colonial Heights, Virginia
Astrological Sign:
Cancer

Portrays:
Maggie Horton Kiriakis (1973-84; 1985-89; 1990-2003; 2004-present)
 

Acting Roles:

Maggie, Never Say Never: the Deidre Hall Story (1995)
Lydia, Knight Rider (Lydia, 1985)
Molly, Little House on the Prairie (1980)
Elaine, Quincy M.E. (1977)
Stewardess, Love American Style (1973)
 

Personal:

Father, Peter (deceased); mother, Edna; sister, Loretta

Trivia:

  • Her stage name was inspired by the late Ginger Rogers.
  • Rogers has dyslexia; hence, she has to work intently to memorize her scripts.
  • She won an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series in 1979 for her role as Days' Maggie.
  • Rogers is currently Days of Our Lives' longest-running cast member.
  • She had her Days' dress for Maggie's wedding to Victor modeled after the one Heather Mills wore, when she married Paul McCartney.
  • Rogers and her mother Edna have a plaque on a pew at St. Charles Borromeo Church in North Hollywood, CA, that reads: Suzanne Rogers and mom.

 

Biography:
 

A native of Colonial Heights, Virginia, Suzanne Rogers was born to perform. She expressed an interest in dance as a toddler, and, in fact, began taking lessons, when she was two.

When she was 17, Rogers headed to New York to pursue her dreams of a dancing career.

She promptly landed a gig as a Rockette at Radio City Music Hall. In addition, she performed in several Broadway musicals,including Coco , Hallelujah Boy and Follies .

In 1973, after a decade of living and working in New York City, Rogers decided to move to California to try her hand at acting. She studied at the Stella Adler Studio of Acting.

Within in a matter of months, she auditioned for and won the role of Maggie on Days of Our Lives. "I was one of the lucky few," says the humble Rogers. "(Executive producer) Betty Corday thought I was perfect for the part."

After ten years with the soap, Rogers was forced to leave, briefly, in 1984, when she was diagnosed with myasthenia gravis, a neuro-muscular disease. She returned to the show a year later, when her health improved. Eager to educate viewers, Rogers confronted Betty Corday about her character being diagnosed with the disease and a myasthenia gravis storyline was promptly written for Maggie. Fortunately, Rogers has been in remission from the disease since 1995.

Rogers, who is divorced from actor Sam Groom (ex-Russ Matthews, Another World), resides in Los Angeles with her mother, Edna. In her spare time, she enjoys going to the movies, walking in the hills surrounding her home and baking.