A Ranking of the Tallest Buildings in The World

Skyline of Chicago, Illinois, Birthplace of the Skyscraper
Chicago, Illinois, birthplace of the tall building. Historians consider the 1885 Home Insurance Building the very first skyscraper. Photo by Gavin Hellier/Photographer's Choice RF/Getty Images

The tallest buildings in the world are predominantly skyscrapers. The table below lists some of the tallest, fully habitable buildings on the planet excluding observation towers. Many of these buildings are pictured in our galleries, Photos of the World's Tallest Skyscrapers and Skyscrapers of China. For statistics on CN Tower and other very tall structures, see our directory of TV, Radio & Observation Towers.

WORLD'S TALLEST BUILDINGS RANKED
(completed or near completion)

Building and
Location
YearStoriesHeight
meters / feet
Chief
Architect

Burj Khalifa (Burj Dubai or Dubai Tower), Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)

20101638282,717Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), Adrian Smith

Shanghai Tower, Shanghai, China

20151286322,073Gensler
Makkah Royal Clock Tower, Makkah, Saudi Arabia20121206011,972

SL Rach and Dar al-Handasah Shair & Partners

Ping An Finance Center, Shenzhen, China

2017

116

599

1,965

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF)

Goldin Finance 117, Tianjin, China20191175971,959P & T Group ECADI

Lotte World Tower, Seoul, South Korea

 

2017

123

554.5

1,819

KPF

One World Trade Center, NYC

20141045411,776SOM, David Childs

Guangzhou CTF Finance Centre, Guangzhou, China

20161115301,739KPF
Tianjin CTF Finance Centre, Tianjin, China2019965301,739SOM
CITIC Tower, Bejing, China20181085281,732KPF

Taipei 101 Tower, Taipei, Taiwan

2004

101

509

1,670

C.Y. Lee & Partner

Shanghai World Financial Center, China

20081014921,614KPF
International Commerce Centre (ICC), Hong Kong, China20101184841,588KPF
Lakhta Center, St. Petersburg, Russia2018874621,516Gorproject
Vincom Landmark 81, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam2018814611,513Atkins
The Wharf IFS Tower 1, Changsha, China2018944521,483Wong Tung & Partners
Suzhou IFS, Suzhou, China2018924521,483KPF

Petronas Towers 1 & 2, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1998

88

452

1,483

Cesar Pelli

Zifeng Tower (Nanjing Greenland Financial Center), Nanjing, China

2010664501,476SOM, Adrian Smith
The Exchange 106, Kuala Lumpur2019964461,462Peter Chan Architect

Willis Tower (Sears Tower), Chicago, Illinois, US

1974

108

442

1,451

SOM, Bruce Graham

KK100 (Kingkey Finance Center Plaza), Shenzhen, China20111004421,449Terry Farrell and Partners
Wuhan Center Tower, Wuhan, China2019884381,437East China Architectural Design & Research Institute

Guangzhou International Finance Center, Guangzhou, China

2010

103

437

1,435

WilkinsonEyre

432 Park Avenue, New York City, U.S.2015964261,398

Rafael Viñoly Architects

Marina 101 Tower, Dubai, UAE20181014251394National Engineering Bureau
Trump International Hotel & Tower, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.2009984231,389SOM, Adrian Smith

Jin Mao Building, Shanghai, China

1999884211,381SOM, Adrian Smith
World Trade Center Twin Towers, New York City, U.S.
(Destroyed by terrorists 9/11/01)
19731104171,368Minoru Yamaski
Two International Finance Centre, Hong Kong, China2003884151,362Cesar Pelli

Princess Tower, Dubai, UAE

20121014131,356Adnan Saffarini
Al Hamra Firdous Tower, Kuwait City, Kuwait2011804121,352SOM
Nanning Resources Center Tower, Nanning, China2019854031,321China Construction Design International Goettsch Partners
30 Hudson Yards, New York City, U.S.2019733951,296KPF
23 Marina Residential Tower, Dubai, UAE2012893931,289KEO International Consultants
China Resources Headquarters Main Tower, Shenzhen, China201867392.51,288KPF
CITIC Plaza (China International Trust), Guangzhou, China1997803911,283DLN Architects & Engineers
Eton Place Dalian 1, Dalian, China201581 1,274NBBJ
Shum Yip Upperhills Tower 1, Shenzhen, China201980 1,273SOM
The Capital Market Authority (CMA) Tower, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia2019773851,263

Hellmuth Obata & Kassabaum Omrania

Shun Hing Square, Shenzhen, China1996693841,260K.Y. Cheung Design Associates
Burj Mohammed Bin Rashid, Abu Dhabi, UAE2014923821,253Foster + Partners
Logan Century Center, Nanning, China2018823811,251

Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers (HK) Ltd. (DLN)

Empire State Building, New York City, U.S.

19311023811,250Shreve, Lamb & Harmon Associates
Elite Residence, Dubai, UAE2012913801,248Adnan Saffarini
Central Plaza, Hong Kong1992783741,227Ng Chun Man & Associates
Vostok (Federation Tower East, Federation Tower A), Moscow, Russia2016953741,226

Sergei Tchoban, Peter P. Schweger

Golden Eagle Tiandi Tower A, Nanjing, China2019763681,207East China Architectural Design & Research Institute Co. Ltd.
The Address The BLVD, Dubai, UAE2017723681,207

NORR Group Consultants International Limited

Bank of China Tower, Hong Kong, China1990703671,205I.M. Pei & Partners, 

Sherman Kung & Associates Architects Limited

Bank of America Tower, New York City U.S.2009583661,200Cook Fox, Adamson Associates
Almas Tower (Diamond Tower), Dubai, UAE2009683631,191WS Atkins & Partners
Vista Tower, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.2020953631,191Studio Gang Architects, bKL Architecture LLC
The Pinnacle, Guangzhou, China2012603601,181Guangzhou Hanhua Architects & Engineers
Hanking Center, Shenzhen, China2018655421,777

Morphosis Architects

Gevora Hotel, Dubai, UAE2017753561,169

Gulf Engineering & Consultants

JW Marriott Marquis Dubai 2, Dubai, UAE2014773551,165Archgroup Consultants
JW Marriott Marquis Dubai 1, Dubai, UAE2012773551,165Archgroup Consultants
Emirates Tower, Dubai, UAE2000543551,163Hazel W.S. Wong, NORR Group Consultants International Ltd.
Raffles City T4N, Chongquing, China2019793551,163

Safdie Architects; Chongquing Architecture and Design Institute; P&T Group

Raffles City T3N, Chongquing, China2019793551,163

Safdie Architects; Chongquing Architecture and Design Institute; P&T Group

OKO Residential Tower, Moscow, Russia2015853521,154SOM
Forum 66 Tower 2, Shenyang, China2015763501,148KPF
Xi An Glory International Financial Center, Xian, China2019753501,148 

Tuntex Sky Tower (T & C Tower), Kaoshiung, Taiwan

1997853481,140C.Y. Lee & Partners and Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum
Shimao Hunan Center, Changsha, China2019 3471,138 
Aon, Centre, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.1973833461,136Edward Durell Stone
The Center, Hong Kong, China1998733461,135Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers

The Torch, Dubai, UAE, (Seriously damaged in fires 2015 and 2017)

2011803451,132Khatib & Alami
Neva Tower 1, Moscow, Russia2019793451,132 
Xiamen International Center, Xiamen, China2019683441,128 
875 North Michigan Avenue (John Hancock Center), Chicago, Illinois, U.S.19691003441,128SOM, Bruce Graham
ADNOC Headquarters, Abu Dhabi, UAE2015753421,123 
Four Seasons Place, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia2018653421,122 
Comcast Innovation & Technology Center, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.2018593421,122 
One Shenzhen Bay 7, Shenzhen, China2018713411,120 
The Wharf Times Square, Wuxi, China2014683391,112 
Global Financial Building, Chongqing, China2025733391,112 
Mercury City, Moscow, Russia2013753391,112Frank Williams & Associates; M.M.Posokhin
Modern City, Tianjin, China2016653381,109SOM
Hengqin IFC, Zhuai, China2019693371,106 
Tianjin Global Financial Center, Tianjin, China2011723371,105 
Keangnam Hanoi Landmark Tower, Hanoi, Vietnam2012723361,102 
DAMAC Residenze, Dubai, UAE2017863351,099 
Twin Towers Guiyang West Tower, Guiyang, China2019743351,099 
Twin Towers Guiyang, East Tower, Guiyang, China2019743351,099 
Wilshire Grand Center, Wenzhou, China2017733351,099 
Wenzhou Trade Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S.2010683331094 
Rose Tower, Dubai, UAE2007723331,093Khatib & Alami

Shimao International Plaza, Shanghai, China

2006663331,093East China Architecture and Design Institute
Modern Media Center, Changzhou, China2013573321,089 
The Adress Fountain Views Tower 2, Dubai, UAE2019773311,087 

Minsheng Bank Building, Wuhan, China

2007683311,087Wuhan Architectural Institute
Zhuhai Tower, China2017673301,083Coscia Moos Architecture
Yuexiu Property Project Main Tower, Wuhan, China2016663301,083 
China World Trade Center Tower III, Beijing, China2010743301,083SOM
Suning Plaza Tower A, Zhenjiang, China2016773301,082 
Han Kwok City Center, Shenzhen, China2016803291,081 
Three World Trade Center, New York City, U.S.2018713291,079 
Keangnam Hanoi Landmark Tower, Hanoi, Vietnam2012723291,078Heerim Architects & Planners
The Index, Dubai, UAE2010803261076Norman Foster + Partners
Longxi International Hotel, Jiangsu, China2011743281,076A+E Design (Shenzhen)
Al Yaqoub Tower, Dubai, UAE2013723281,076 
Wuxi Suning Plaza, Wuxi, China2014683281,076 
Golden Eagle Tiandi Tower B, Nanjing, China2019683281,076 
Baoeneng Center, Shenzhen, China2018653271,074 
Salesforce Tower, San Francisco, California, U.S.2018613261,070 
The Landmark, Abu Dhabi, UAE2013723241,063 
Deji Plaza Phase II, Nanjing, China2013623241,063 
Shimao No. 1 The Harbour Main Tower, Nanjing, China2016573231,060 
Q1 Tower, Gold Coast, Australia2005803231,058Sunland Group Ltd., The Buchan Group
Wenzhou Trade Center, Zhejiang, China2010683221,056Shanghai Institute of Architectural Design & Research (SIADR)
Burj al Arab Hotel, Dubai, UAE1998603211,053Atkins
Chrysler Building, New York City1930773191,046William Van Alen
New York Times Tower, New York City2007523191,046Renzo Piano
Bank of America, Atlanta, Georgia, US1993553121,023Kevin Roche John Dinkeloo & Associates
U.S. Bank Tower, Los Angeles1990753101,018Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Menara Telekom HQ, Kuala Lumpur2001553101,017Hijjas Kasturi Associates
The Shard, London201272-883101,016Renzo Piano
Emerates Tower Two, Dubai1999563091,114NORR Limited
Cayan Tower, Dubai2013803071,007SOM
AT&T Corporate Center, Chicago1989603071,007 
JP Morgan Chase Tower, Houston1982753051,000 
Baiyoke Tower II, Bangkok199785304997 
Two Prudential Plaza, Chicago199064303995 
Kingdom Centre, Riyadh200241302992 
Ryugyong Hotel, Pyongyang, N. Korea1995105300984 
Abeno Harukas, Osaka, Japan201460300984Mitchell A. Hirsch, Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
First Canadian Place, Toronto197572298978 
Eureka Tower,
Melbourne, Australia
200691297975Fender Katsalidis
Architects
Wells Fargo Plaza,
Houston
198371296972 
Landmark Tower, Yokohama, Japan199370296971 
311 South Wacker Drive, Chicago199065293961 
SEG Plaza, Shenzhen200071292957 
American International Building (AIG), 70 Pine Street, New York193266290952Clinton and Russell, Holton & George
Key Tower, Cleveland199157289947Cesar Pelli
Plaza 66, Shanghai200166288945 
One Liberty Place, Philadelphia198761288945 
Bank of America Center, Seattle198576285937 
Sunjoy Tomorrow Square, Shanghai200355285934 
Cheung Kong Center, Hong Kong199963283929 
Chongqing World Trade Center, Chongqing200560283929 
The Trump Building, 40 Wall Street, New York193072283927 
Bank of America Plaza, Dallas198572281921 
Overseas Union Bank Centre, Singapore198666280919 
United Overseas Bank Plaza,
Singapore
199266280919 
Republic Plaza, Singapore199566280919 
Citicorp Center, New York197759279915 
Hong Kong New World Tower, Shanghai200261278913 
Scotia Plaza, Toronto198968275902 
Williams Tower (Transco), Houston, Texas198364275901Philip Johnson / John Burgee
Renaissance Tower, Dallas197556270886 
Dapeng International Plaza, Guangzhou200456269883 
21st Century Tower, Dubai200355269883 
900 North Michigan Ave., Chicago198966265871 
Bank of America Corporate Center, Charlotte199260265871 
SunTrust Plaza, Atlanta199260265871 
New York By Gehry (8 Spruce Street; Beekman Tower), New York City201176265870Frank Gehry Partners
Triumph Palace, Moscow200461264866 
Shenzhen Special Zone Daily Tower, Shenzhen199842264866 
Tower Palace Three, Tower G, Seoul200473264865 
Trump World Tower, New York200172262861 
Grand Gateway: Office Tower One, Shanghai, China200555262859 
Water Tower Place, Chicago197674262859 
Aon Center, Los Angeles197462262858 
BCE Place-Canada Trust Tower, Toronto199051261856 
Transamerica Corporate Headquarters, San Francisco197248260853 
Commerzbank Tower, Frankfurt199756259850Norman Foster + Partners
GE Building (30 Rock; RCA Building), New York City193370259850Raymond Hood
Chase Tower (One First National Plaza, First National Bank Building, Bank One Plaza), Chicago, Illinois196960259850C.F. Murphy Associates
Two Liberty Place, Philadelphia, PA199058258848 
Philippine Bank of Communications, Makati200055258848 
Park Tower, Chicago200067257844 
Devon Tower, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA201252257844Pickard Chilton Architects Inc.
Messeturm, Frankfurt199063257843 
Sorrento 1, Hong Kong200375256841 
U.S. Steel Tower, Pittsburgh197064256841 
Mok-dong Hyperion Tower A, Seoul200369256840 
Rinku Gate Tower, Osaka199656256840 
The Harbourside, Hong Kong200374255837 
Langham Place Office Tower, Hong Kong200459255837 
Capital Tower, Singapore200052254833 
Highcliff, Hong Kong200373253831 
World Trade Center, Osaka199555252827 
Bank of Shanghai Headquarters, Shanghai200546252827 
Jiali Plaza, Wuhan199761251824 
Rialto Towers, Melbourne198663251824Gerard de Preu / Perrott Lyon Mathieson
One Atlantic Center, Atlanta198850250820 
Chelsea Tower, Dubai200549250820 
Wisma 46,Jakarta199546250820 
Aqua Tower, Chicago, Illinois201082250819Jeanne Gang and Studio Gang Architects
Korea Life Insurance Company, Seoul198560249817 
CitySpire, New York198975248814 
One Chase Manhattan Plaza, NYC196160248813SOM, Gordon Bunshaft
State Tower, Bangkok200168247811 
Bank One Tower, Indianapolis198948247811 
Condé Nast Building, New York199948247809 
MetLife, New York196359246808 
Bloomberg Tower, New York200455246806 
JR Central Towers, Nagoya200051245804 
Shin Kong Life Tower, Taipei, Taiwan199351244801 
Malayan Bank, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia198850244799 
Tokyo City Hall, Tokyo199148243797 
Woolworth Building, New York191357241792Cass Gilbert
Mellon Bank Center, Philadelphia199154241792 
John Hancock Tower, Boston, MA197660240788Pei Cobb Freed & Partners
Deutsche Bank Place: 126 Phillip Street, Sydney, Australia200539240787 
Bank One Center, Dallas198760240787 
Commerce Court West, Toronto197357239784 
Moscow State University, Moscow195326239784 
Vista Tower (formerly Empire Tower), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia199462238781 
NationsBank Center, Houston198456238780 
Roppongi Hills Mori Tower, Tokyo, Japan200354238  
Bank of America Center, San Francisco196952237779 
Worldwide Plaza, New York198947237778 
One Canada Square, London199150237777 
The Bow, Calgary, Canada201358236775Norman Foster + Partners
IDS Center, Minneapolis197352236775 
U.S. Bank Place, Minneapolis199258236774 
Norwest Center, Minneapolis198857235773 
Treasury Building, Singapore198652235770 
One Ninety One Peachtree
Tower, Atlanta
199150235770 
Opera City Tower, Tokyo199754234768 
Shinjuku Park Tower, Tokyo199452233764 
Heritage Plaza, Houston198752232762 
Suzhou Xindi Center, Suzhou, China200554232761 
Kompleks Tun Abdul Razak
Building, Penang, Malaysia
198565232760 
The Arch, Hong Kong, China200565231758 
Palace of Culture and Science, Warsaw195542231758 
Carnegie Hall Tower, New York199160231757 
Three First National Plaza, Chicago198157230753SOM
Chicago Title & Trust Building, 161 North Clark Street, Chicago199250230755Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Equitable Tower, New York198651229752 
MLC Centre, Sydney197865229751 
One Penn Plaza, New York197257229750 
1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York197254229750 
Prudential Center, Boston196452229750 
Two California Plaza, Los Angeles199252229750 
Gas Company Tower, Los Angeles199154228749 
Two Pacific Place/Shangri-La
Hotel, Hong Kong
199156228748 
1100 Louisiana Building, Houston198055228748 
Korea World Trade Center, Seoul198854228748 
Governor Phillip Tower, Sydney199364227745 
Trump Tower, New York City198358202664Donald Clark (Der) Scutt

Note:

A great skyscraper building boom happened in select cities during the first quarter of Y2K. This chart is not comprehensive of New Millennium construction in Dubai, Moscow, and many cities in China.