third

Definition of Third:

A third is an interval equal to three scale degrees that is most commonly major or minor*:

  • Major Third (M3)
    Equal to four half steps; the distance between GB is a major third.
  • Minor Third (m3)
    Equal to three half steps; GB♭

*By itself, the word "third" often refers to the major third (it’s common to omit the word ‘major’ when speaking of intervals, chords, and keys.
 

The Third as a Scale Degree

This refers to the third note or chord in a musical scale. When reading or playing a scale, the third note will be the first clue as to whether that scale is major or minor. Compare the following G scales:

  • G Major:  G - A - B - C - D - E - F♯
  • G Minor:  G - A - B♭ - C - D - E - F

 

The Role of the Third in Chords

In many chord types, the third is an important building block. For example, major and minor chords are built similarly, except for their thirds:

See root note.

Also Known As:

  • terza [maggiore / minore]  (It)
  • tierce [majeure / mineure]  (Fr)
  • Terz [grosse Terz / kleine Terz]  (Ger)

More Musical Intervals:



Helpful Info For Owning a Piano
How to Safely Whiten Your Piano Keys
Learn ivory-safe methods for brightening up your acoustic piano keys, and find out what you can do to prevent keyboard yellowing.

When to Tune a Piano
Find out when (and how frequently) you should schedule a professional piano tuning to keep your piano healthy and on-pitch.

Easy-to-Spot Signs of Piano Damage
Before you buy or sell an acoustic piano, learn how to assess it for both internal and external damage.

Ideal Piano Temp & Humidity Levels
Learn how to maintain sound quality and piano health by monitoring the temperature, humidity, and natural light in your piano room.
 

Illustrated Piano Chords:
AbmajAbma7Abma9  |  AbminAbm7Abm9  |  AbdimAb°7  |  AbaugAb+7  |  Absus2Absus4