Timeline of Ancient Egypt - Dynasties and Kingdoms in Ancient Egypt

Old, Middle, and New Kingdoms of Ancient Egypt and Intermediate Period Pharaohs

'Tutankhamun & The Golden Age Of The Pharaohs' Exhibition - Press View
Gareth Cattermole / Getty Images
On this ancient Egyptian Timeline you'll find an introduction and explanation of Egyptian kingdoms and dynasties, and the dates and names of the basic periods of ancient Egyptian history.

Egypt begins with Pharaoh Narmer who, at the end of the 4th millennium, in about 3100 B.C., unified Egypt. At the time, Egypt meant the area from the 1st cataract, near Aswan, to the Nile delta. [See Map.] In some periods it extended further south.

Introduction to the Timeline of Egyptian Pharaohs

Some 2700 years later, in the 3rd century B.C., an Egyptian priest named Manetho listed 30 royal dynastic houses of ancient Egypt. Manetho's work has not survived, but an epitome (summary) of it has. The epitome was taken from versions of Manetho's chronology that were copied in the 3rd-8th centuries A.D. Unfortunately, there are gaps in the chronology and the lengths of many of the pharaohs' reigns are unknown, but it's not entirely hopeless. For the pharaohs of the 2nd millennium B.C. forward, other techniques and artifacts help date the pharaohs. The techniques are more limited for the earlier pharaohs, so their dates are more speculative.

Dates are approximate and the references below use different approximate dates.

Sources

  • "Radiocarbon Chronology of Archaic Egypt," by Fekri A. Hassan. Journal of Near Eastern Studies, Vol. 39, No. 3. (Jul., 1980), pp. 203-207.
  • "The Chronology of Ancient Egypt," by K.A. Kitchen. Archaeology, Vol. 23, No. 2. (Oct., 1991), pp. 201-208.
  • [URL= www.bbc.co.uk/history/ancient/egyptians/timeline.shtml] BBC History Online.
  • Egyptian Mythology: A Guide to the Gods, Goddesses, and Traditions of Ancient Egypt, by Geraldine Pinch; 2004: Oxford University Press

    Major Divisions of Ancient Egyptian History

      Next Page: 2 - Predynastic, Old, and Middle Kingdoms | 3 - New Kingdom and Beyond

      • Here you'll find names and dates of individual kings from the Predynastic Period through the 17th Dynasty.

      For more on the dating of the 17th Dynasty, see

      "A Genealogical Chronology of the Seventeenth Dynasty," by Chris Bennett; Journal of the American Research Center in Egypt, Vol. 39 (2002).

      c. 4500-2950 Predynastic Period

      c. 2950-2840 Early Dynastic: Dynasty 1

      • Djer (Zer) c. 3090
      • Uadji (Edjo, Zet) c. 3025
      • Udimu (Den) c. 3000-2950
      • Andyeb (Enezib) c. 2941
      • Semerkhet
      • Qa'a c. 2800


      Source: "Radiocarbon Chronology of Archaic Egypt," by Fekri A. Hassan. Journal of Near Eastern Studies, Vol. 39, No. 3. (Jul. 1980), pp. 203-207.

      c. 2840-2700 Early Dynastic: Dynasty 2

      • Hetepsekhemwy (Hotepsekhemwy)
      • Reneb (Nebra)
      • Ninetjer (Nynetjer)
      • Peribsen (Seth-Peribsen)
      • Khasekhemwy


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 2700-2600 Early Dynastic: Dynasty 3

      • Sanakhte (Nebka) 2650 - 2630
      • Netjerykhet (Djoser) 2630 - 2611
      • Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti) 2611 - 2603
      • Khaba 2603 - 2599
      • Huni 2599 - 2575


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 2575-2500 Old Kingdom Dynasty 4

      • Snefru 2575 - 2551
      • Khufu (Cheops) 2551 - 2528
      • Djedefre 2528 - 2520
      • Khafre (Chephren) 2520 - 2494
      • Menkaure (Mycerinus) 2490 - 2472
      • Shepseskaf 2472 - 2467


      Source: Tour Egypt and [URL = www.bbc.co.uk/history/ancient/egyptians/timeline.shtml] BBC History Online

      c. 2500-2350 Old Kingdom Dynasty 5

      • Userkaf 2465 - 2458
      • Sahure 2458 - 2446
      • Neferirkare Kakai 2477-2467
      • Shepseskare Ini 2426 - 2419
      • Neferefre 2419 - 2416
      • Niuserre Izi 2453 - 2422
      • Menkauhor 2422 - 2414
      • Djedkare Izezi 2388 - 2356
      • Unas 2375-2345


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 2350-2190 [Old Kingdom Dynasty 6

      • Teti 2345 - 2333
      • Pepy I (Meryre) 2332 - 2283
      • Merenre Nemtyemzaf 2283 2278
      • Pepy II (Neferkare) 2278 - 2184


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 2190-2150 Old Kingdom Dynasties 7 & 8

      • Netrikare
      • Menkare
      • Neferkare II
      • Neferkare III
      • Djedkare II
      • Neferkare IV
      • Merenhor
      • Menkamin I
      • Nikare
      • Neferkare V
      • Neferkahor
      • Neferkare VI
      • Neferkamin II
      • Ibi I
      • Neferkaure
      • Neferkauhor
      • Neferirkare II


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 2125-1975 First Intermediate Period: Dynasties 9-10

      • Neferkare
      • Kheti
      • Meri-Hathor
      • Merikare
      • Inyotef I (Sehertawy)
      • Inyotef II (Wahankh)
      • Inyotef III (Nakhtnebtepnefer)


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 1975-1786 Middle Kingdom Dynasties 11-12

      11th Dynasty

      • Mentuhotep II
      • Mentuhotep III (Sankhkare)
      • Mentuhotep IV (Nebtawyre)
        12th Dynasty
      • Amenemhet I (Sehetepibre)
      • Senusret I (Kheperkare)
      • Amenemhet II (Nubkaure)
      • Senusret II (Khakheperre)
      • Senusret III (Khakaure)
      • Amenemhet III (Nimaatre)
      • Amenemhet IV (Maakherure)
      • Neferusobek (Sobekkare)


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 1786-1550 Second Intermediate Period Dynasty 13-17

      13th Dynasty

      14th Dynasty

      15th Dynasty

      16th Dynasty

      17th Dynasty

      • Wegaf
      • Amenemhat-senebef
      • Sekhemre-khutawi
      • Amenemhat V
      • Sehetepibre I
      • Iufni
      • Amenemhat VI
      • Semenkare
      • Sehetepibre II
      • Sewadjkare
      • Nedjemibre
      • Sobekhotep I
      • Reniseneb
      • Hor I
      • Amenemhat VII
      • Sobekhotep II
      • Khendjer
      • Imira-mesha
      • Antef IV
      • Seth
      • Sobekhotep III
      • Neferhotep I
      • Sihathor
      • Sobekhotep IV
      • Sobekhotep V
      • Iaib
      • Ay
      • Ini I
      • Sewadjtu
      • Ined
      • Hori
      • Sobekhotep VI
      • Dedumes I
      • Ibi II
      • Hor II
      • Senebmiu
      • Sekhanre I
      • Merkheperre
      • Merikare
      • Nehesi
      • Khatire
      • Nebfaure
      • Sehabre
      • Meridjefare
      • Sewadjkare
      • Heribre
      • Sankhibre
      • Kanefertemre
      • Neferibre
      • Ankhkare
      • Salitis
      • Bnon
      • Apachnan (Khian)
      • Apophis (Auserre Apepi)
      • Khamudi
      • Anat-Her
      • User-anat
      • Semqen
      • Zaket
      • Wasa
      • Qar
      • Pepi III
      • Bebankh
      • Nebmaatre
      • Nikare II
      • Aahotepre
      • Aaneterire
      • Nubankhre
      • Nubuserre
      • Khauserre
      • Khamure
      • Jacob-Baal
      • Yakbam
      • Yoam
      • Amu
      • Antef V
      • Rahotep
      • Sobekemzaf I
      • Djehuti
      • Mentuhotep VII
      • Nebirau I
      • Nebirau II
      • Semenenre
      • Suserenre
      • Sobekemzaf II
      • Antef VI
      • Antef VII
      • Tao I (Senakhtenre) Builder of the Temple of Ptah at Karnak
      • Tao II (Sekenenre)
      • Kamose (Wadjkheperre) [contemporary of Hyksos king Apophis; brother of Ahmose of the New Kingdom]


      Source: Tour Egypt and [URL = www.bbc.co.uk/history/ancient/egyptians/timeline.shtml] BBC History Online

      Next Page: 3 - New Kingdom and Beyond | 1 - Introduction - Dynasties | 2 - Predynastic, Old, and Middle Kingdoms |

      • Here page you'll find names and dates of individual kings from the New Kingdom on.

      c. 1539-1295 New Kingdom Dynasty 18

      • Ahmose (Nebpehtyre) 1539 - 1514 [overthrew the Hyksos in Tanis]
      • Amenhotep I (Djeserkare) 1514 - 1493
      • Thutmose I (Akheperkare) 1493 - 1481
      • Thutmose II (Akheperenre) 1491 - 1479
      • Hatshepsut (Maatkare) 1473 - 1458
      • Thutmose III (Menkheperre) 1504 - 1450
      • Amenhotep II (Akheperure) 1427 - 1392
      • Thutmose IV (Menkheperure) 1419 - 1386
      • Amenhotep III (Nebmaatre) 1382 - 1344
      • Amenhotep IV / Akhenaten 1350 - 1334
      • Smenkhkare (Ankhkheperure) 1336-1334
      • Tutankhamun (Nebkheperure) 1334 - 1325
      • Ay (Kheperkheperure) 1325 - 1321
      • Horemheb (Djeserkheperure) 1323 - 1295


      Source: Tour Egypt and [URL = www.bbc.co.uk/history/ancient/egyptians/timeline.shtml] BBC History Online

      c. 1295-1186 New Kingdom Dynasty 19

      • Ramesses I (Menpehtyre) 1295 - 1294
      • Seti I (Menmaatre) 1394 - 1279
      • Ramesses II (Usermaatresetepenre) 1279 - 1213
      • Merenptah (Baenrehotephirmaat) 1213 - 1203
      • Amenmesse (Menmire) 1203 - 1200
      • Seti II (Userkheperuresetepenre) 1200 - 1194
      • Siptah (Akhenresetepenre) 1194 - 1188
      • Tausert (Sitremeritamun) 1185-1187

      c. 1186-1069 New Kingdom Dynasty 20

      • Setakht (Userkhauremeryamun) 1186 - 1184
      • Ramesses III (Usermaatremeryamun) 1184 - 1153
      • Ramesses IV (Hekamaatresetepenamun) 1153 - 1147
      • Ramesses V (Usermaatresekheperenre) 1147 - 1143
      • Ramesses VI (Nebmaatremeryamun) 1143 - 1136
      • Ramesses VII (Usermaatresetepenre) 1136 - 1129
      • Ramesses VIII (Usermaatreakhenamun) 1129 - 1126
      • Ramesses IX (Neferkaresetepenre) 1126 - 1108
      • Ramesses X (Khepermaatresetepenre) 1108 - 1099
      • Ramesses XI (Menmaatresetepenptah) 1099 - 1069


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 1069-945 Third Intermediate Period Dynasty 21

      • Northern - Smedes 1070-1044
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Herihor 1080-1074
      • Northern - Amenemnisu 1040
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Piankh 1074-1070
      • Northern - Psusennes I 1040-992
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Pinedjem I 1070-1032
      • Northern - Amenope 993-984
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Masaherta 1054-1046
      • Northern - Osochor 984-978
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Menkheperre 1045-992
      • Northern - Siamun 978-959
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Smendes II 992-990
      • Northern - Psusennes II 959-945
        Southern ruler at Thebes - Pinedjem II 990-969
      • Southern ruler at Thebes - Psusennes III 969-945

       


      Source: Tour Egypt

       

      c. 945-715 Third Intermediate Period Dynasties 22-23

      22nd Dynasty

      23rd Dynasty

      • Shoshenq I 945-924
      • Osorkon I 924-909
      • Takelot 909--?
      • Shoshenq II ?--883
      • Osorkon II 883-855
      • Takelot II 860-835
      • Shoshenq III 835-783
      • Pami 783-773
      • Shoshenq IV 773-735
      • Osorkon IV 735-712
      • Pedubaste I 828-803
      • Osorkon IV 777-749
      • Peftjauwybast 740-725


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 727-656 Late Period Dynasties 24-25

      24th Dynasty

      25th Dynasty

      • Shepsesre Tefnakht I 725-720
      • Wahkare Bakenranef 720-715
      • Piye 747-716 BC
      • Shebaka 712-698
      • Shebitku 698-690
      • Taharqa 690-664
      • Tantamani 664-657


      Source: Tour Egypt

      c. 664-332 Late Period & Persian Dynasties 26-31

      26th Dynasty

      27th Dynasty [Persian]

      29th Dynasty

      • Psammetichus I (Psam-tik) 664-610
      • Nekau (Necho) II 610-595
      • Psammetichus II 595-589
      • Apries 589-570
      • Amasis 570-526
      • Psammetichus III 526-525
      • Cambyses 525-522
      • Darius, I 521-486
      • Xerxes, I 486-466
      • Artaxerxes I 465-424
      • Darius II 424-404
      • End of First Persian Period

        28th Dynasty

      • Amyrtaios 404-399
      • Nepherites I 399-393
      • Psammuthis 393
      • Hakoris 393-380
      • Nepherites II 380

        30th Dynasty

      • Nectanebo I 380-362
      • Teos 365-360
      • Nectanebo II 360-343

        31st Dynasty

      • Ochus (Artaxerxes III) 343-338
      • Arses 338-336
      • Darius III Codomannus 335-332

      332-30 Ptolemaic Period

      30 B.C. - A.D. 330 Roman Period

      330 A.D. - 641 Byzantine Period

      A.D. 641 Arab Conquest

      1 - Introduction - Dynasties | 2 - Predynastic, Old, and Middle Kingdoms | 3 - New Kingdom and Beyond