triad

Piano triad chord inversions.
G major and G minor triads. Image © Brandy Kraemer

Definition of Triad Chord:

A triad is a three-note chord consisting of a root note, a third, and a fifth. Besides two-note "intervals," which are simply two notes played at once, triad chords are the simplest and smallest chords. More complex chords are built on top of the triad.

The most common types of triads include major, minor, diminished, and augmented chords:


G Major Triad - Root + M3 + P5    ● G Minor Triad - Root + m3 + P5
Root: G                                  Root: G
Major Third: B                              Minor Third: B
Perfect Fifth: D                                Perfect Fifth: D


● G Augmented - Root + M3 + aug5        ● G Diminished - Root + m3 + °5
Root: G                                   Root: G
Major Third: B                               Minor Third: B
Augmented Fifth: D#                        Diminished Fifth: D

 

See More in the Chord Libraries:

Major Triads | Minor Triads | Dim° Triads | Aug+ Triads
 

 

Also Known As:

  • triade (It)
  • triade; accord de trois notes (Fr)
  • Dreiklang (Ger)

 

Pronunciation: try'-add  korrd


 

More Chord Terminology:

 

Continue Learning About Chords:

 

More Musical Symbols & Commands:

Grand StaffKey SignaturesTime SignaturesTempo & Speed
Music NotesMusic RestsSharps & FlatsDotted Notes
Repeat SignsNote AccentsVolume SymbolsNote Ornaments

 

Browse the Musical Glossaries:
# | A | B | C | D | | F | | H | | | | L | | N | O | P | Q | | S | | | V | W | | | Z
View All / By Category

 

 


Beginner Piano Lessons
 ▪  Notes of the Piano Keys
 ▪  Finding Middle C on the Piano
 ▪  Left Hand Piano Fingering
 ▪  How to Count Triplets
 ▪  Musical Quizzes & Tests

Getting Started on Keyboard Instruments
 ▪  Playing Piano vs. Electric Keyboard
 ▪  How to Sit at the Piano
 ▪  Buying a Used Piano
 ▪  Tips for Finding the Right Piano Teacher
 ▪  Musical Keyboard Comparison Guide

Forming Piano Chords
 ▪  Essential Piano Chord Fingering
 ▪  Left Hand Chords With Fingering
 ▪  Comparing Major & Minor Chords
 ▪  Diminished Chords & Dissonance
 ▪  Different Types of Arpeggiated Chords

Piano Care & Maintenance
 ▪  Best Piano Room Conditions
 ▪  How to Clean Your Piano
 ▪  Safely Whiten Your Piano Keys
 ▪  Signs of Piano Damage
 ▪  When To Tune Your Piano
 

 

How to Read Sheet Music:

 ● 
See the notes on the treble and bass staves, as well as their ledger lines, and learn mnemonic devices to help you remember them.

 ● 
Key signatures take some time to memorize. Whether you want to identify one or learn how to write one on the staff, this interactive and quick key signature finder will help.



 ● Tempo Commands Organized By Speed
Resource for the most common tempo terms in Italian, French, and German, organized by their BPM (beats per minute).

 ● How to Read Piano Fingering
Little numbers are sometimes written next to the notes on the staff to help you sort out which fingers you should use on which keys. Fingering is frequently found in beginner notation, but is also seen alongside difficult passages in more advanced sheet music.

 ● Chord Types & Their Symbols
See the various symbols that specify certain chords in notation, and learn how to form them using simple formulas.