Ulysses S Grant Fast Facts

Eighteenth President of the United States

Ulysses S. Grant (1822-85) US general and 18th President (B&W)
FPG/ The Image Bank/ Getty Images

Ulysses S Grant attended West Point but was not impressive as a student. After graduating, he fought in the Mexican-American War as a Lieutenant. However, after the war he retired to become a farmer. As in a lot of his personal life, he did not have much luck. He didn't rejoin the military until the start of the Civil War. He started as a colonel but quickly rose through the ranks until President Abraham Lincoln named him as the Commander of all Union forces.

He would then move on to become America's eighteenth president. 

Here is a quick list of fast facts for Ulysses S Grant. For more in depth information, you can also read the Ulysses S Grant Biography.

Birth:

April 27, 1822

Death:

July 23, 1885

Term of Office:

March 4, 1869-March 3, 1877

Number of Terms Elected:

2 Terms

First Lady:

Julia Boggs Dent

Nickname:

"Unconditional Surrender"

Ulysses S Grant Quote:

"My failures have been errors of judgment, not of intent."
Additional Ulysses S Grant Quotes

Major Events While in Office:

States Entering Union While in Office:

  • Colorado (1876)

Related Ulysses S Grant Resources:

These additional resources on Ulysses S Grant can provide you with further information about the president and his times.

Ulysses S Grant Biography
Take a more in depth look at the eighteenth president of the United States through this biography. You'll learn about his childhood, family, early career, and the major events of his administration.

Civil War
Ulysses S Grant was the commander of Union forces during the Civil War.

Learn more about the war, its battles, and more with this overview.

Top 10 Presidential Scandals
Ulysses S Grant was president during three of these top ten presidential scandals that occurred throughout the years. In fact, his presidency was marred by one scandal after another.

Reconstruction Era
As the Civil War ended, the government was left with the job of mending the horrendous rift that had torn the nation apart. The programs of reconstruction were efforts to help achieve this goal.

Chinese-Americans and the Transcontinental Railroad
Chinese immigrants had a huge impact on the history of the west in America. They were instrumental in the completion of the railroads, despite intense discrimination from fellow workers and bosses.

Chart of Presidents and Vice Presidents
This informative chart gives quick reference information on the presidents, vice-presidents, their terms of office and their political parties.

Other Presidential Fast Facts: